1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nepre ne kredu lin!"

"Nepre ne kredu lin!"

Translation:Absolutely do not believe him!

June 7, 2015

24 Comments


kdnde

Etymology[edit] From Russian непременно (nepremenno) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nepre#Esperanto


Nvirjskly

Funny because one would not use that word with a negative almost ever, so it's a bit confusing.


ScottBoggs3

I kind of feels the same in English. "Absolutely" is almost never negated.


zytiko

In english or esperanto?


markaragnossith

In Russian presumably


lyubomirv

Thank you! I have finally managed to understand this word. It is the same in Bulgarian (my native language): непременно. I wonder how I didn't think about that word!

What Nvirjskly said is true for the use of непременно in Bulgarian too.


Quickfitter

In English, the force of 'nepre' is best captured by saying 'do not' instead of 'don't'.


Tomicxo

True, although Australian English "defo" does pretty much capture the meaning of «nepre» for informal usage, e.g. "Defo don't believe him!"


FredCapp

Does that mean that "he" is right, but the speaker is afraid of losing power?

One of those question which often float through my head while I do this.

I also note how one may apply it to their politician of choice.


JoeJScott

Completely depends on the context, you'd use the same sentence in different contexts in English, so why not here? If a guy tried to tell your kids that it's safe to walk off some cliff, because there's an invisible bridge that will stop them from falling, this would be an appropriate thing to say (and likely followed by some much stronger words).


mayateacher

The best way to say this in North American English is: Whatever you do, don't believe him. The expression is always used with a negative command. Duo gave a strange English expression: Absolutely do not ..... (It is a VERY WEIRD English sentence.) The correct English expression, in my opinion, is Whatever you do, don`t (verb). This is my two cents.


PetrDiblik

Would also "trust" work here?


Sremac67

I think that " don't trust him" would be "ne fidu lin"


-Zorua-

Don't think so. For example, someone might lie a lot, but still be trustworthy in terms of, say, not leading you off to the wicked witch's house (silly example, I know).


LapizLynx

"trust" did not work for me with this sentence.


PetrDiblik

I've just submitted it to the team.


amanda_grace

Never believe him, isnt acceptable? It has to be never ever, which is not very good english?


Gabriel_Bach

nepre - absolutely nepra - undisposable


mizinamo

Do you mean 'indispensable'?


CARLOS112393

Who don't beleve?.... I, WE, THEY?


markaragnossith

"kredu" is in the imperative, making it a command. Commands are inherently second person, "you" The object of the sentence is "lin" which means "him". So it's a command, telling somebody "don't believe him!"

Does this answer your question?


antoniobales

Ĉar li estas malpura volapukisto haha.


[deactivated user]

    I love how much the word has been shortened

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.