"Nepre ne kredu lin!"

Translation:Absolutely do not believe him!

3 years ago

24 Comments


kdnde

Etymology[edit] From Russian непременно (nepremenno) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nepre#Esperanto

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Plus

Funny because one would not use that word with a negative almost ever, so it's a bit confusing.

3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

I kind of feels the same in English. "Absolutely" is almost never negated.

10 months ago

zytiko

In english or esperanto?

3 years ago

markaragnossith

In Russian presumably

2 years ago

lyubomirv

Thank you! I have finally managed to understand this word. It is the same in Bulgarian (my native language): непременно. I wonder how I didn't think about that word!

What Nvirjskly said is true for the use of непременно in Bulgarian too.

2 years ago

Quickfitter

In English, the force of 'nepre' is best captured by saying 'do not' instead of 'don't'.

3 years ago

mizinamo

Agreed.

3 years ago

Tomicxo

True, although Australian English "defo" does pretty much capture the meaning of «nepre» for informal usage, e.g. "Defo don't believe him!"

1 year ago

FredCapp

Does that mean that "he" is right, but the speaker is afraid of losing power?

One of those question which often float through my head while I do this.

3 years ago

JoeJScott

Completely depends on the context, you'd use the same sentence in different contexts in English, so why not here? If a guy tried to tell your kids that it's safe to walk off some cliff, because there's an invisible bridge that will stop them from falling, this would be an appropriate thing to say (and likely followed by some much stronger words).

3 years ago

PetrDiblik

Would also "trust" work here?

3 years ago

LapizLynx

"trust" did not work for me with this sentence.

3 years ago

PetrDiblik

I've just submitted it to the team.

3 years ago

-Zorua-

Don't think so. For example, someone might lie a lot, but still be trustworthy in terms of, say, not leading you off to the wicked witch's house (silly example, I know).

2 years ago

mayateacher

The best way to say this in North American English is: Whatever you do, don't believe him. The expression is always used with a negative command. Duo gave a strange English expression: Absolutely do not ..... (It is a VERY WEIRD English sentence.) The correct English expression, in my opinion, is Whatever you do, don`t (verb). This is my two cents.

1 month ago

amanda_grace

Never believe him, isnt acceptable? It has to be never ever, which is not very good english?

2 years ago

CARLOS112393

Who don't beleve?.... I, WE, THEY?

4 months ago

markaragnossith

"kredu" is in the imperative, making it a command. Commands are inherently second person, "you" The object of the sentence is "lin" which means "him". So it's a command, telling somebody "don't believe him!"

Does this answer your question?

4 months ago

antoniobales

Ĉar li estas malpura volapukisto haha.

1 year ago

AntonR1

I love how much the word has been shortened

1 year ago

Gabriel_Bach

nepre - absolutely nepra - undisposable

10 months ago

mizinamo

Do you mean 'indispensable'?

10 months ago

CARLOS112393

Ok, I understood

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.