1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nepre ne kredu lin!"

"Nepre ne kredu lin!"

Translation:Absolutely do not believe him!

June 7, 2015

24 Comments


kdnde

Etymology[edit] From Russian непременно (nepremenno) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nepre#Esperanto

July 13, 2015

Nvirjskly

Funny because one would not use that word with a negative almost ever, so it's a bit confusing.

September 15, 2015

ScottBoggs3

I kind of feels the same in English. "Absolutely" is almost never negated.

March 24, 2018

zytiko

In english or esperanto?

February 12, 2016

markaragnossith

In Russian presumably

March 25, 2016

lyubomirv

Thank you! I have finally managed to understand this word. It is the same in Bulgarian (my native language): непременно. I wonder how I didn't think about that word!

What Nvirjskly said is true for the use of непременно in Bulgarian too.

May 3, 2016

Quickfitter

In English, the force of 'nepre' is best captured by saying 'do not' instead of 'don't'.

October 20, 2015

mizinamo

Agreed.

November 7, 2015

Tomicxo

True, although Australian English "defo" does pretty much capture the meaning of «nepre» for informal usage, e.g. "Defo don't believe him!"

September 25, 2017

FredCapp

Does that mean that "he" is right, but the speaker is afraid of losing power?

One of those question which often float through my head while I do this.

I also note how one may apply it to their politician of choice.

June 7, 2015

JoeJScott

Completely depends on the context, you'd use the same sentence in different contexts in English, so why not here? If a guy tried to tell your kids that it's safe to walk off some cliff, because there's an invisible bridge that will stop them from falling, this would be an appropriate thing to say (and likely followed by some much stronger words).

July 28, 2015

PetrDiblik

Would also "trust" work here?

December 18, 2015

LapizLynx

"trust" did not work for me with this sentence.

January 6, 2016

PetrDiblik

I've just submitted it to the team.

January 6, 2016

-Zorua-

Don't think so. For example, someone might lie a lot, but still be trustworthy in terms of, say, not leading you off to the wicked witch's house (silly example, I know).

March 5, 2016

amanda_grace

Never believe him, isnt acceptable? It has to be never ever, which is not very good english?

January 2, 2017

CARLOS112393

Who don't beleve?.... I, WE, THEY?

September 28, 2018

markaragnossith

"kredu" is in the imperative, making it a command. Commands are inherently second person, "you" The object of the sentence is "lin" which means "him". So it's a command, telling somebody "don't believe him!"

Does this answer your question?

September 28, 2018

mayateacher

The best way to say this in North American English is: Whatever you do, don't believe him. The expression is always used with a negative command. Duo gave a strange English expression: Absolutely do not ..... (It is a VERY WEIRD English sentence.) The correct English expression, in my opinion, is Whatever you do, don`t (verb). This is my two cents.

December 29, 2018

antoniobales

Ĉar li estas malpura volapukisto haha.

July 18, 2017

AntonR1

I love how much the word has been shortened

September 26, 2017

Gabriel_Bach

nepre - absolutely nepra - undisposable

March 31, 2018

mizinamo

Do you mean 'indispensable'?

March 31, 2018

CARLOS112393

Ok, I understood

September 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.