Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenta drikker vannet."

Translation:The girl is drinking the water.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Andrew_Leif

isn't it "en vann?" Is it an exception where it because a word iwth a "et" suffix? I know "barnet" is both, so is it?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I'm not sure I understand. "Barn" is a neuter noun. "Et barn" is "a child" and "barnet" means "the child." "Vann" is also neuter. "Vannet" means "the water."

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There are no nouns which changes gender in Norwegian as you decline them. There are only a handful with multiple genders, but they are rare, and even if they can have different genders, you should never mix them as you decline them. So unlike Spanish, there is no 'el agua, las aguas' in Norwegian.

Examples:

en/et øl (a beer) - These have different meanings.

en/et/ei gardin (a curtain) - These have the same meaning.

3 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

different meanings of beer?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'en øl' is a unit of beer, while 'et øl' is a kind of beer.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Well, then you seem to be the most knowledgeable about beer in Europe!

3 years ago