"Jenta drikker vannet."

Translation:The girl is drinking the water.

June 7, 2015

8 Comments


Andrew_Leif

isn't it "en vann?" Is it an exception where it because a word iwth a "et" suffix? I know "barnet" is both, so is it?

June 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

There are no nouns which changes gender in Norwegian as you decline them. There are only a handful with multiple genders, but they are rare, and even if they can have different genders, you should never mix them as you decline them. So unlike Spanish, there is no 'el agua, las aguas' in Norwegian.

Examples:

en/et øl (a beer) - These have different meanings.

en/et/ei gardin (a curtain) - These have the same meaning.

June 7, 2015

eva.lyus

different meanings of beer?

July 19, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'en øl' is a unit of beer, while 'et øl' is a kind of beer.

July 19, 2015

zirrex

Well, then you seem to be the most knowledgeable about beer in Europe!

September 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

I'm not sure I understand. "Barn" is a neuter noun. "Et barn" is "a child" and "barnet" means "the child." "Vann" is also neuter. "Vannet" means "the water."

June 7, 2015

alfie638212

No

April 2, 2019

alfie638212

No i can listen know.

April 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.