1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta drikker vannet."

"Jenta drikker vannet."

Translation:The girl is drinking the water.

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


Andrew_Leif

isn't it "en vann?" Is it an exception where it because a word iwth a "et" suffix? I know "barnet" is both, so is it?


Luke_5.1991

I'm not sure I understand. "Barn" is a neuter noun. "Et barn" is "a child" and "barnet" means "the child." "Vann" is also neuter. "Vannet" means "the water."


fveldig

There are no nouns which changes gender in Norwegian as you decline them. There are only a handful with multiple genders, but they are rare, and even if they can have different genders, you should never mix them as you decline them. So unlike Spanish, there is no 'el agua, las aguas' in Norwegian.

Examples:

en/et øl (a beer) - These have different meanings.

en/et/ei gardin (a curtain) - These have the same meaning.


eva.lyus

different meanings of beer?


fveldig

'en øl' is a unit of beer, while 'et øl' is a kind of beer.


zirrex

Well, then you seem to be the most knowledgeable about beer in Europe!


CreMark

Anyway, somebody can tell me how you say "The girl is drinking water" (without article) in Bokmål? Jenta drikker vann?


ingalindie

What indicates which tense should be used? Does drikker mean "is drinking" or "drinks"?


Porshia153520

What's the difference between 'is drinking' and 'drinks'?


alfie638212

No i can listen know.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.