1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva synes du om henne?"

"Hva synes du om henne?"

Translation:What do you think of her?

June 7, 2015

10 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there much of a difference in meaning between "synes" and "tenker"? Does "synes" have more to do with opinions?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, "synes" is all about opinions.


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


Gzeebzee

Synes sounds like sinus which is at least part of the anatomy of the head, so that helps a little in remembering, I just have to learn to assosiate sinuses with thinking, perhaps if I imagine a dog thinking with the nose?


MuttFitness

Why couldnt this be "syner"?


CommissarFeesh

I believe it's to do with passives?


jony595004

Are the below thinking related words used correctly considering each meaning? "Hva synes du om henne?" ~ what's your opinion about her? (even though there is think in the official translation above I wanted to grasp the difference giving an opiion in here) "Hvorfor tenker du om henne?" why do you think about her? "Tror du på henne?" do you believe in her?


Kas334864

Is there a non deponent å syne?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.