"Never cross the line!"

Translation:Neniam pasu la linion!

3 years ago

4 Comments


thraenthraen

My favourite mistake I've yet to make in Esperanto: "lijnon." I took a Dutch word (lijn), and Esperanto-fied it with -o for noun ending and -n for accusative. Whooooops.

3 years ago

EsperantoHundo

What's wrong with, "Neniam trairas la linion."?

1 year ago

idalton88

It should be trairu.

1 year ago

donaldo_zouras

And it should be transiru... go across, trairu would be to go through.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.