1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Never cross the line!"

"Never cross the line!"

Translation:Neniam pasu la linion!

June 7, 2015

5 Comments


thraenthraen

My favourite mistake I've yet to make in Esperanto: "lijnon." I took a Dutch word (lijn), and Esperanto-fied it with -o for noun ending and -n for accusative. Whooooops.


EsperantoHundo

What's wrong with, "Neniam trairas la linion."?


donaldo_zouras

And it should be transiru... go across, trairu would be to go through.


seahorsecomet

It should be trairu.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.