"Never cross the line!"

Translation:Neniam pasu la linion!

June 7, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

thraenthraen

My favourite mistake I've yet to make in Esperanto: "lijnon." I took a Dutch word (lijn), and Esperanto-fied it with -o for noun ending and -n for accusative. Whooooops.

June 7, 2015

EsperantoHundo

What's wrong with, "Neniam trairas la linion."?

April 19, 2017

seahorsecomet

It should be trairu.

June 14, 2017

donaldo_zouras

And it should be transiru... go across, trairu would be to go through.

September 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.