1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am sitting at the table."

"I am sitting at the table."

Translation:Mi sidas ĉe la tablo.

June 7, 2015

9 Comments


Tebis11

What is the difference between: Mi sidas (sur/cxe/apud) la tablo?

November 19, 2017

P_Azul

"sur la tablo": You're sitting on top of the table. "apud la tablo": You're sitting, and the table is so close you can touch it, but you you may not be turned towards the table. "ĉe la tablo": You are sitting close enough to the table to use it, with your body turned towards the table.


babelpescado

I thought in a previous lesson, i saw "apud la tablo" in a sentence, translated as "at the table" as well as "next to the table". I assumed it would be the same here. Am I mistaken? Dankon!


vikungen

ĉe = at

apud = next to /close by


jei-andres12

I thought it would be, mi sidas en la tablo.


iyana792

That is "I sit in the table" not "I sit at the table"


ixxxt

At the cafe on the corner


arhop2

Why is it tablo not tablon?


maxkoryukov

Because it is not about direction, but about the position.

skill/eo/Prepositions

THE DIRECTIONAL -N

In addition to its use for the direct object, the -n ending is also used to show direction:

Ŝi saltas sur la tablo. = She jumps (up and down) on the table.

Ŝi saltas sur la tablon. = She jumps onto the table (from another location).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.