"I am sitting at the table."

Translation:Mi sidas ĉe la tablo.

3 years ago

8 Comments


babelpescado

I thought in a previous lesson, i saw "apud la tablo" in a sentence, translated as "at the table" as well as "next to the table". I assumed it would be the same here. Am I mistaken? Dankon!

3 years ago

vikungen

ĉe = at

apud = next to /close by

3 years ago

Tebis11

What is the difference between: Mi sidas (sur/cxe/apud) la tablo?

1 year ago

ixxxt

At the cafe on the corner

1 year ago

jei-andres12

I thought it would be, mi sidas en la tablo.

2 years ago

iyana792

That is "I sit in the table" not "I sit at the table"

2 years ago

arhop2

Why is it tablo not tablon?

1 year ago

maxkoryukov

Because it is not about direction, but about the position.

skill/eo/Prepositions

THE DIRECTIONAL -N

In addition to its use for the direct object, the -n ending is also used to show direction:

Ŝi saltas sur la tablo. = She jumps (up and down) on the table.

Ŝi saltas sur la tablon. = She jumps onto the table (from another location).

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.