1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto es soledad."

"Esto es soledad."

Translation:This is loneliness.

October 2, 2013

33 Comments


kmuensterman

I guess this is how Duo feels when we don't practice for a couple days. KEEP YOUR STREAKS, PEOPLE.

March 7, 2015

JCFFrn

But you're on a 0 day streak

July 1, 2018

CampbellRG

Been trying :) so far, so good

June 14, 2018

TedBerkowitz

I'm trying!

April 18, 2018

alfredo-martin

Hello darkness, my old friend...

February 10, 2017

ScratchSlash

I'm mr. Lonely

February 26, 2018

spanisherri

Can someone explain to me how to distinguish between loneliness and solitude in Spanish? Duolingo has translated "el soledad" as both loneliness and solitude, but I think of those two things as somewhat different.

October 22, 2013

Hoang249

Why not "Esto es la soledad". I thought that in Spanish, a noun with an abstract meaning should always have an article in general. No?

October 27, 2013

jindr004

Because we are making a descriptive statement about something (the esto) and saying that it is an example of loneliness, we are neither speaking of la soledad in general or of some soledad in particular. Therefore, no article.

When you were told "the abstract always has an article", they meant the abstract-all of any thing, not if the word itself were an abstract concept. So in the phrase "La soledad es mala", the article is there because we are referring to the abstraction of all the loneliness. In the phrase "La soledad de mi adolescencia" the referent is to a particular example of loneliness. In those two cases you use the article.

The rules are the same for all nouns:

  • Los gatos son malos
  • El gato de mi adolescencia
  • Esto es un gato
April 7, 2015

tanaquil

shouldn't it be esta es soledad? La soledad is feminin no?

October 2, 2013

rspreng

We are not sure what 'this' is, so it is OK to use the neuter before 'ser,' even if soledad is fem. Some native speakers use the neuter before ser in expressions like "Esto es una fruta"

October 2, 2013

tanaquil

I realized the answer a little later. You were so fast with your reply, i couldn't remove my comment before:) Thanks a lot though for the helpful and fast explanations! The expression you mentioned is interesting, using neuter form in such a way. Learned a lot today!

October 2, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo, tanaquil: "Esto" is also used (as in this case) for "this" when describing an abstract idea. For example, in this sentence, the speaker is probably reacting to a situation that somebody has describes. He responds with "Esto", meaning the entirety of this abstract situation.

October 18, 2013

tanaquil

Thanks, it makes sense! I'm an 'amiga' by the way:)

October 18, 2013

joehhendrickson

Bou for the example "that is not my purpose" gender match was required yet we have no idea what the purpise is either?

September 29, 2014

joehhendrickson

Bou should be But.

September 29, 2014

Sequoia697316

Im lonely to...and i always will be

March 25, 2018

wchargin

The sinalefa (en: synalepha) on the audio pronunciation is really good here!

October 24, 2014

rooseveltnut1

OK...you only use the article when the abstract feeling begins a sentence. Not any other time?

December 5, 2014

scottcabal

I am not a native speaker but i understand that to be the case. Im not sure about all other cases though.

For example. Ésto es soledad when you are quantifying it. For example saying "My girlfriend is dead. This is loliness" (bad translation in english but you get the idea). Then you would use la when asking "¿Qué es la soledad?" for what is lonliness.

If anybody has any other ideas feel free to reply to this comment.

February 22, 2016

Kaxpur

Soy el corazón roto de Jack.

December 17, 2015

Tianithen

Soledad can't mean both solitude and loneliness as they are very different things, solitude is a good thing, when you want to be alone and you are enjoy peace and quiet and having time to yourself, loneliness is when you are alone and don't want to be, you feel left out and miserable and crave social contact. The same word can't mean both things!

April 21, 2016

AyanaARI

Yes, it can, and it does. I understand your point, but you can figure out which it is by the context. Whether the person seems sad or okay, and how their sentence goes.

April 21, 2016

A-man-chooses

ESTO ES SPARRTTTAAAA!!!!

August 18, 2016

martind611973

Tickle, watch; if there is relaxation, throw. It's all in the Spartan wrist.

August 12, 2017

NelaSmrz

Browsing through Duolingo comments right before Valentine's day... Yes. Duolingo is correct.

February 10, 2018

ScratchSlash

Hi, i m mr lonely

February 26, 2018

OttenhoffJohn

How would I say, "This is my fortress of solitude"?

January 10, 2016

mohdahmed2

This is an isolation ... is it correct?

January 27, 2016

janwoni

gg

December 30, 2016

TibbytheCa

i put 'this is lonely' and it said i am wrong :(

April 19, 2017

Jay977736

Solitude is lonliness?? WRONG!

November 14, 2018

Beto330368

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/soledad

Context matters.

soledad feminine noun English Translation of SOLEDAD : loneliness, solitude

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.