"Birds, flies and bees fly."

Translation:Birdoj, muŝoj kaj abeloj flugas.

3 years ago

4 Comments


remnantshadows

whats the difference between muŝoj and flugas exactly?

3 years ago

balou67

Muŝo is the common black insect called fly. Flugas is the present tense of the verb flugi (to fly). "Birds, some insects and some other insects fly."

3 years ago

remnantshadows

Got it, thanks a ton! That was really confusing me. When I was trying to translate the sentence I thought at first that it wanted me to say that 'birds fly and bees fly'. lol

3 years ago

JohnD62

Birdoj flugas, abeloj flugas, kaj muŝoj flugas, sed musoj ne flugas.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.