1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Birds, flies and bees fly."

"Birds, flies and bees fly."

Translation:Birdoj, muŝoj kaj abeloj flugas.

June 7, 2015

4 Comments


RadioAngel_

whats the difference between muŝoj and flugas exactly?


balou67

Muŝo is the common black insect called fly. Flugas is the present tense of the verb flugi (to fly). "Birds, some insects and some other insects fly."


RadioAngel_

Got it, thanks a ton! That was really confusing me. When I was trying to translate the sentence I thought at first that it wanted me to say that 'birds fly and bees fly'. lol


JohnD62

Birdoj flugas, abeloj flugas, kaj muŝoj flugas, sed musoj ne flugas.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.