"Birds, flies and bees fly."

Translation:Birdoj, muŝoj kaj abeloj flugas.

June 7, 2015

4 Comments


remnantshadows

whats the difference between muŝoj and flugas exactly?

June 7, 2015

balou67

Muŝo is the common black insect called fly. Flugas is the present tense of the verb flugi (to fly). "Birds, some insects and some other insects fly."

June 7, 2015

remnantshadows

Got it, thanks a ton! That was really confusing me. When I was trying to translate the sentence I thought at first that it wanted me to say that 'birds fly and bees fly'. lol

June 7, 2015

JohnD62

Birdoj flugas, abeloj flugas, kaj muŝoj flugas, sed musoj ne flugas.

June 8, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.