"Broren til en mor er en onkel."

Translation:The brother of a mother is an uncle.

June 7, 2015

9 Comments


topkekerino

I've been struggling with this all through this course but how on earth can anyone tell the difference between Bror and broren? Is it just context?

February 24, 2016

kirstm

Brother = bror (pronounces exactly "bror"). The brother = broren (pronounces exactly "bro'en").

March 3, 2016

topkekerino

I know what the words mean but to my untrained ear it sounds exactly the same.

March 3, 2016

Anton-KM

Train your ear then :-)

March 29, 2016

NattKullav1

My problem lies between the brother and the bridge.

October 1, 2016

JacekWilka

Why definite "broren" as the rest are undefinite "en mor" and "en onkel". Why not "En bror til en mor er en onkel".

Is the English sentence OK too?

I'm not native English speaker and I'd say that generally "A brother of a mother is an uncle" but correct me if I'm wrong.

November 9, 2017

Anton-KM

Does Norwegian have an equivalent to 'morbror'? In Danish "onkel" means "the husband of my mother's/father's sister", whereas "mother's brother" is "morbror".

March 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

We use "onkel" and "tante" regardless of whether they're blood related or married into the family.

"Morbror" and "farbror" do exist as words in Norwegian too, but they're not in contemporary use.

March 29, 2016

Anton-KM

As is the husband to the sister of a mother :-)

May 3, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.