1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Broren til en mor er en onke…

"Broren til en mor er en onkel."

Translation:The brother of a mother is an uncle.

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


NattKullav1

My problem lies between the brother and the bridge.


topkekerino

I've been struggling with this all through this course but how on earth can anyone tell the difference between Bror and broren? Is it just context?


kirstm

Brother = bror (pronounces exactly "bror"). The brother = broren (pronounces exactly "bro'en").


topkekerino

I know what the words mean but to my untrained ear it sounds exactly the same.


Anton-KM

Train your ear then :-)


JacekWilka

Why definite "broren" as the rest are undefinite "en mor" and "en onkel". Why not "En bror til en mor er en onkel".

Is the English sentence OK too?

I'm not native English speaker and I'd say that generally "A brother of a mother is an uncle" but correct me if I'm wrong.


Anton-KM

Does Norwegian have an equivalent to 'morbror'? In Danish "onkel" means "the husband of my mother's/father's sister", whereas "mother's brother" is "morbror".


Deliciae

We use "onkel" and "tante" regardless of whether they're blood related or married into the family.

"Morbror" and "farbror" do exist as words in Norwegian too, but they're not in contemporary use.


Anton-KM

As is the husband to the sister of a mother :-)


Ulven101

This is a bit like a rap. A rap for schoolchildren.


ThatBiMess

"Onkel" is how Zuko's accent make the word "uncle" sound like in ATLA and I think this is beautiful

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.