1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Verden har flere land."

"Verden har flere land."

Translation:The world has several countries.

June 7, 2015

7 Comments


amaratea

It can refer to a fictional world


SultanKosmitow

Shouldn't be 'verdenen'? En verden means a world, the world wouldn't be verdenen?


Xeins1

From my observations, verden seems to be used for both world and the world.


blisterev

Could this sentence be used in response to: "Verden har syv land" if 'flere' can mean 'more'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.