"Verden har flere land."

Translation:The world has several countries.

June 7, 2015

7 Comments


PotatoSanta

Several?

June 7, 2015

Sangfroidish

Hundretalls!

June 18, 2015

amaratea

It can refer to a fictional world

October 26, 2015

SultanKosmitow

Shouldn't be 'verdenen'? En verden means a world, the world wouldn't be verdenen?

October 23, 2015

Xeins1

From my observations, verden seems to be used for both world and the world.

March 14, 2019

bradmatic

at least.

April 29, 2017

blisterev

Could this sentence be used in response to: "Verden har syv land" if 'flere' can mean 'more'?

November 12, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.