Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not need to thank me."

Translation:Zij hoeft mij niet te bedanken.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Iluvtravel
Iluvtravel

What's the difference between 'bedanken' and 'danken'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

For the standard phrase thank you, you can use any of these: bedankt, dank je, dankjewel (or more formal dank u, dankuwel). However in most other cases, using danken is a more intense way of thanking, used either in prayer (wij danken u voor…) or for life-changing events. So if you're not sure, it's probably better to use bedanken, which works in pretty much all circumstances. If you use danken in certain circumstances, you could raise some eyebrows. :)

3 years ago

ishkhanuhi

Is "te" necessary here? Can "Zij hoeft mij niet bedanken" also work? I'm trying to figure out in which instances I have to add a "te" before the final verb.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In this case you have to add it, think of its English counterpart, have to.

1 year ago