Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My blind friend wants to become a teacher."

Translation:Mia blinda amiko volas fariĝi instruisto.

3 years ago

11 Comments


KittraSong
KittraSong

Why would we not use the accusative case for "instruisto" here?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

If I am not wrong, verbs ending in -iĝi are instransitive verbs (that do not use the accusative).

3 years ago

KittraSong
KittraSong

Ok, great, thank you! And you are absolutely right. Helps if I read the tips and notes, haha ;-)

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

This is because verbs like 'to be', 'to become' etc. are copulas that always combine two nouns in nominative case. That is true for most of the languages.

3 years ago

Eldecee

Kiu do far-u lin instruisto? Mi skribas "Mia blinda amiko volas iĝi instruisto.", sed la programo ne akceptas "iĝi".

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

EDIT: This comment contains incorrect information. "Iĝi" is simply a more colloquial form of "fariĝi", that is to say that they are synonyms. See below for more.


"Iĝi" estas por kiam io iĝi io alia sen penado: "La katido iĝis kato". Kiam vi devas labori por ĝi, oni uzas "fariĝi".

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Do you have a reference for this? I've seen this elsewhere in the discussion forums but have never encountered this before in 20 years of speaking Esperanto.

Cxu vi povus citi fonton pri tio? Laux mia scio, "igxi" kaj "farigxi" estas plene samsignifaj.

2 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

No I cannot say where I found this as I wrote this 11 months ago. However, as I had not been learning for too long I would have been pretty confident with what I was saying. Either that or I was suffering from the Dunning-Kruger effect.

It does make sense logically though. The kitten isn't really doing anything to become a cat. It simply exists until it becomes sufficiently big enough. Remember that the language is always changing. This might be something new.

It's also possible that I was wrong. So for all future readers, take the supposed difference between 'iĝi' and 'fariĝi' with a pinch of salt.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I hate to agree with the part of your comment where you could have been wrong, but it is with some confidence that I tell you that iĝi and fariĝi are fully synonyms.

Here is a quote from Being Colloquial in Esperanto.

"Although, as we noted, both -ig- and -iĝ- can be used as independent verbs (igi = “cause” and iĝi = “become”), iĝi is not used as much as the longer compound fariĝi = “to become.” Logic will be on your side if you use iĝi, but you will be speaking more colloquial Esperanto if you use fariĝi."

http://pages.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/eo/colloq/colloq120.html

2 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

I love it when people point out when I make mistakes, so thank you! If you correct me then I can be less wrong in the future.

2 years ago

James.Learner
James.Learner

I used farigxi ,,,I was refused

1 year ago