1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My blind friend wants to bec…

"My blind friend wants to become a teacher."

Translation:Mia blinda amiko volas fariĝi instruisto.

June 7, 2015

13 Comments


KittraSong

Why would we not use the accusative case for "instruisto" here?


Julian_L.

If I am not wrong, verbs ending in -iĝi are instransitive verbs (that do not use the accusative).


KittraSong

Ok, great, thank you! And you are absolutely right. Helps if I read the tips and notes, haha ;-)


Zylbath

This is because verbs like 'to be', 'to become' etc. are copulas that always combine two nouns in nominative case. That is true for most of the languages.


Eldecee

Kiu do far-u lin instruisto? Mi skribas "Mia blinda amiko volas iĝi instruisto.", sed la programo ne akceptas "iĝi".


Jamthom8

EDIT: This comment contains incorrect information. "Iĝi" is simply a more colloquial form of "fariĝi", that is to say that they are synonyms. See below for more.


"Iĝi" estas por kiam io iĝi io alia sen penado: "La katido iĝis kato". Kiam vi devas labori por ĝi, oni uzas "fariĝi".


salivanto

Do you have a reference for this? I've seen this elsewhere in the discussion forums but have never encountered this before in 20 years of speaking Esperanto.

Cxu vi povus citi fonton pri tio? Laux mia scio, "igxi" kaj "farigxi" estas plene samsignifaj.


EDIT: "Iĝi" is simply a more colloquial form of "fariĝi", that is to say that they are synonyms. See below for more.

I think Jordan in Being Colloquial in Esperanto calls it LESS colloquial. That is fariĝi is more colloquial and less "jarring."


Jamthom8

No I cannot say where I found this as I wrote this 11 months ago. However, as I had not been learning for too long I would have been pretty confident with what I was saying. Either that or I was suffering from the Dunning-Kruger effect.

It does make sense logically though. The kitten isn't really doing anything to become a cat. It simply exists until it becomes sufficiently big enough. Remember that the language is always changing. This might be something new.

It's also possible that I was wrong. So for all future readers, take the supposed difference between 'iĝi' and 'fariĝi' with a pinch of salt.


salivanto

I hate to agree with the part of your comment where you could have been wrong, but it is with some confidence that I tell you that iĝi and fariĝi are fully synonyms.

Here is a quote from Being Colloquial in Esperanto.

"Although, as we noted, both -ig- and -iĝ- can be used as independent verbs (igi = “cause” and iĝi = “become”), iĝi is not used as much as the longer compound fariĝi = “to become.” Logic will be on your side if you use iĝi, but you will be speaking more colloquial Esperanto if you use fariĝi."

http://pages.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/eo/colloq/colloq120.html


Jamthom8

I love it when people point out when I make mistakes, so thank you! If you correct me then I can be less wrong in the future.


James.Learner

I used farigxi ,,,I was refused


mariusbc26

Why is "wants to become", "volas fariĝi" but "studies to become" is "studas por fariĝi"? In which instances does the por need to be included?


salivanto

One common case where you won't see por is with verbs of motion. E.g. "Mi iras nun dormi" (I'm headed off to bed now.) Beyond that, you've zeroed in on an important difference.

  • Mi volas fariĝi - what do you want -- you want to become.
  • Mi studas por fariĝi - what is the purpose of your major - you have that major for the purpose of becoming.

Another good rule of thumb is whether you can say "in order to"

  • I study in order to become.

But not: I want in order to become.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.