1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "There are many ducks in the …

"There are many ducks in the Netherlands."

Translation:Det finnes mange ender i Nederland.

June 7, 2015

8 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I have no idea. I held a mini-contest on the Facebook page about sentence creation, and Chuck, from the Esperanto course, had this sentence to contribute.


Necavisti

This is most definitely true.


ornamentaal

We have a lot of waterways in the Netherlands (think of the canals in the cities and channels) and the ducks are a part of that landscape.


VincentL66

Not anymore, we have a big goose problem, and because of that there are fewer ducks


MartHeerink

Fun fact: Ducks are called 'eenden' in Dutch, quite similar to Norsk :)


VincentL66

Because of that we call a 2CV a ugly duck/lelijke eend, because of the movement of the car wich looked like a duck


askepka

Well, I'm jealous - Poland as a distinctive trait got big churches and you have ducks! I want ducks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.