"Ördekseninki."

Translation:The duck is yours.

3 years ago

12 Comments


G0108

Can't you also just say "Ördek senin"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you can.

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Is there a particular difference?

3 years ago

miia_k

Actually yes. This sentence actually means "the duck is the one that is yours". Like this duck among all the others is the one that is yours. This sentence stresses more that this particular duck is the one that is yours. "Ördek senin" means simply the duck is yours, without stressing that it is the particular one that is yours

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Now that I think about it, it seems like "le canard est le tien" (the one that is yours) vs "le canard est à toi" (just yours) in French

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

To rolandcassar, if you ever see this, is it any more awkward than "the duck is yours"? Certainly it's a strange sentence isolated, but one can imagine an equally strange situation to use it in. So I guess what I was saying, and what I'd want know is, in the unusual situations where "ördek seninki" would be the correct thing to say in Turkish, would "le canard est le tien" also be appropriate in French?

2 years ago

bellapiko

Why is The duck that is yours wrong. Is there another way to say that?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Depending on the context in Turkish, I feel like it would just be "Senin ördeği." :)

2 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks again Alex

2 years ago

RahelGroo

But isnt "senin ördeği" "your duck" and not "the duck that is yours"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be both in Turkish :) (also it is "senin ördeğin")

2 years ago

rolandcassar

to spikypsyche: "le canard est le tien" isn't grammatically incorrect, only I cannot think of any French speaker ever using such a phrasing. It sounds more natural for abstract things: "la faute est la tienne" (the error is yours, the blame is yours). You might say "le tien, c'est celui-là", if you want to distinguish the duck in a crowd of ducks. The very improbable and grammatically questionable construction in popular speech would be: "le tien de canard, c'est celui-là". But that, although very idiomatic, is bad French. So to be on the safe side, say : "le canard est à toi" (the duck is yours) or "ça, c'est ton canard" (that's your duck).

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.