1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördek seninki."

"Ördek seninki."

Translation:The duck is yours.

June 7, 2015

15 Comments


G0108

Can't you also just say "Ördek senin"?


spikypsyche

Is there a particular difference?


miia_k

Actually yes. This sentence actually means "the duck is the one that is yours". Like this duck among all the others is the one that is yours. This sentence stresses more that this particular duck is the one that is yours. "Ördek senin" means simply the duck is yours, without stressing that it is the particular one that is yours


spikypsyche

Now that I think about it, it seems like "le canard est le tien" (the one that is yours) vs "le canard est à toi" (just yours) in French


spikypsyche

To rolandcassar, if you ever see this, is it any more awkward than "the duck is yours"? Certainly it's a strange sentence isolated, but one can imagine an equally strange situation to use it in. So I guess what I was saying, and what I'd want know is, in the unusual situations where "ördek seninki" would be the correct thing to say in Turkish, would "le canard est le tien" also be appropriate in French?


RahelGroo

But isnt "senin ördeği" "your duck" and not "the duck that is yours"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be both in Turkish :) (also it is "senin ördeğin")


bellapiko

Why is The duck that is yours wrong. Is there another way to say that?


AlexinNotTurkey

Depending on the context in Turkish, I feel like it would just be "Senin ördeği." :)


OlavSurlan

"The duck that is yours" is not a complete sentence.

According to Google Translate, these three translations all mean "The duck is yours":

Ördek senin

Ördek senindir

Ördek seninki

The finer nuances about "yours" with forays into French are completely lost to my Philistine Norwegian ear.


rolandcassar

to spikypsyche: "le canard est le tien" isn't grammatically incorrect, only I cannot think of any French speaker ever using such a phrasing. It sounds more natural for abstract things: "la faute est la tienne" (the error is yours, the blame is yours). You might say "le tien, c'est celui-là", if you want to distinguish the duck in a crowd of ducks. The very improbable and grammatically questionable construction in popular speech would be: "le tien de canard, c'est celui-là". But that, although very idiomatic, is bad French. So to be on the safe side, say : "le canard est à toi" (the duck is yours) or "ça, c'est ton canard" (that's your duck).


EdvntL

How about, "Ce canard est le tien"? We're looking at different ducks, and I'm telling you this one here is the one that belongs to you.


Bonjour689181

It is your duck, was not accepted. I think it should be accepted.


Zohar847869

Seems to me that the more accurate translation would be "the duck that is yours" .. otherwise i really can't with this language :-))) it's every time all the rules change after you finally manage to understand one

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.