"Nobody comes near you."

Translation:Niemand kommt in deine Nähe.

12/27/2012, 12:48:23 PM

13 Comments


jon_na

I think it is because of the movement. If the question is "where to", you use accusative and if it is "where in" it is dative.

1/3/2013, 8:17:49 PM

DeeRamm

How about "Niemand kommt dir nah."?

4/5/2013, 2:47:55 AM

pnique

I do not understand why this isn't dativ, i.e., "deiner".

12/27/2012, 12:48:23 PM

rfo

jo_na and dac123 are right. You say "Ich komme in deine Nähe" but "Ich bin in deiner Nähe."

1/27/2013, 4:43:30 PM

greenfire315

What's the difference between nahe and Nähe? And btw I put "Niemands kommt dir nahe" and got it right.

5/11/2013, 4:34:40 AM

rfo

"nahe (bei)" is a preposition and means "in der Nähe (von)". "nah" is sometimes used short for "nahe". "Niemand kommt dir nahe" has a special meaning and would be understood as "nobody gets close to you emotionally". A similar expression is "Das geht mir nahe." "I feel deeply moved by this."

"Niemand kommt in deine Nähe" is more about the real distance, i.e. people keep their distance, or you keep others at a distance. Depending on context, this could also be in the abstract sense like "Niemand kommt dir nahe", but not the other way around.

5/11/2013, 3:14:48 PM

dac123

Danke sehr!

5/11/2013, 6:28:27 PM

dac123

kommen = movement (sorry I can't explain better)

12/31/2012, 12:10:16 AM

jdgomezm

so, kommen in is acusative? would be nice to know for good!

1/28/2013, 5:20:55 PM

rfo

right, (any movement verb)+ "in" demands accusative. Other prepositions differ, e.g. (any movement verb" + "aus" demands dative: "ich komme aus dem Haus"

1/28/2013, 6:53:28 PM

jborgessilva

While entering a location you use accusative and when you are actually in the location you use dative. Think about a restaurant for example. Ich gehe in das Restaurant. BUT Ich sitze in einem Restaurant.

6/8/2013, 2:45:31 AM

pegamush

Niemand kommt in die Nähe von dir. is that really wrong, or it just sounds stupid?

7/26/2013, 10:59:20 AM

ulului

"Niemand kommt in deine Nähe." - this would be a better construction.

8/30/2013, 12:55:21 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.