Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Edderkoppen er oppe på veggen."

Translation:The spider is up on the wall.

3 years ago

18 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Ahahah, I love that Norwegian uses prepositions with its verbs just like English. It feels almost like cheating, how direct the translation is.

3 years ago

tj65x

True. It's felt 100x easier than German throughout this course.

3 years ago

varegan1

Kill it before it lay eggs

2 years ago

Wartortle55

I'm guessing that there's a LOT of spiders in Norway

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Don't worry, they're mostly small and cuddly.

1 year ago

TrinitySou1

They may be small, but so are grenades...

2 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Does anyone else love hearing and saying the word "edderkoppen

    EditDelete1 year ago

Minos_Gryphon

    Me!

    10 months ago

TrinitySou1

    I love the word Velkommen. Its fun to say.

    2 months ago

Jernathan

    Anyone else check their closest walls after answering this?

    2 years ago

DannyFanny1

    No, but I did after reading THIS.

    1 year ago

kristinapantic

    The spider is up on the vegan...

    1 year ago

Leny.Philippesen
    Leny.Philippesen

    Why isn't it opp in that sentence?

    3 years ago

tinnatay
    tinnatay

    I learned that adverbs with 'e' at the end usually indicate position, while the same adverbs without 'e' indicate direction of movement. So, 'Where are you? - Oppe.' And 'Where are you going? - Opp.' Some other examples include ute - ut (outside), borte - bort (away), inne - inn (inside) or nede - ned (down).

    3 years ago

Josh_Overlien

    This is very helpful. I asked the difference before and got no reply.

    11 months ago

MiceInc.
    MiceInc.

    If I knew only 'edderkoppen' in Norwegian I'd think this sentence is saying that the spider is vegan.

    5 months ago

emeliaricoletti

    whERE

    1 year ago

Heithr
    Heithr

    Anyone else give their room a quick scan after reading this?

    1 month ago