1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Edderkoppen er oppe på vegge…

"Edderkoppen er oppe veggen."

Translation:The spider is up on the wall.

June 7, 2015

24 Comments


kokiri85

Ahahah, I love that Norwegian uses prepositions with its verbs just like English. It feels almost like cheating, how direct the translation is.


tj65x

True. It's felt 100x easier than German throughout this course.


[deactivated user]

    Does anyone else love hearing and saying the word "edderkoppen


TrinitySou1

    I love the word Velkommen. Its fun to say.


varegan1

    Kill it before it lay eggs


Wartortle55

    I'm guessing that there's a LOT of spiders in Norway


Deliciae

    Don't worry, they're mostly small and cuddly.


TrinitySou1

    They may be small, but so are grenades...


Caroline-G.

    So are spiders in Australia, but that doesn't mean we want to be around them!


Jernathan

    Anyone else check their closest walls after answering this?


gjordetbra

    No, but I did after reading THIS.


kristinapantic

    The spider is up on the vegan...


Caroline-G.

    On your neck...*que creepy music*


MiceInc.

    If I knew only 'edderkoppen' in Norwegian I'd think this sentence is saying that the spider is vegan.


Leny.Philippesen

    Why isn't it opp in that sentence?


tinnatay

    I learned that adverbs with 'e' at the end usually indicate position, while the same adverbs without 'e' indicate direction of movement. So, 'Where are you? - Oppe.' And 'Where are you going? - Opp.' Some other examples include ute - ut (outside), borte - bort (away), inne - inn (inside) or nede - ned (down).


Josh_Overlien

    This is very helpful. I asked the difference before and got no reply.


Heithr

    Anyone else give their room a quick scan after reading this?


RobertHarr347673

    Poor edderkopper everywhere will be hiding now lol. Or just hiding in your lampe til you're asleep... Mwhaha lol


Caroline-G.

    Why is "er" used in this sentence?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.