"Is hij aan het werken?"

Translation:Is he working?

June 7, 2015

14 Comments


Mr.Yartsev

One of the words offered for answer was "=". What would that mean..

March 6, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I just got the same thing. It means someone made a mistake.

May 9, 2017

El2theK

That shouldn't be an option and isn't in the system. If you come across it again can you make a screenshot and post it here?

May 9, 2017

MentalPinball

I just had it, I didn't realise I should have taken a screenshot (and sadly I have no idea how to post screenshots here when using the app).

June 13, 2017

El2theK

You posted it on another sentence so I'll include this also here: https://www.mediafire.com/view/9z9pqiaep9trr8l

We have no control over what words you are able to select in the app. The only thing we are able to do is make sure that (only) correct answers are available. I assume there is an algorithm that then selects a few other words at random along with the correct words.

June 14, 2017

MentalPinball

Thnx! :)

November 6, 2018

Vince428054

How do we translate the following then : "Is he at work ?" Is it "Is hij aan het werk ?"

May 20, 2018

MentalPinball

is hij op zijn werk?

November 6, 2018

I-am-Stephanie

what would be "is he working on it?"?

June 7, 2015

El2theK

Is hij eraan het werken? or Werkt hij eraan?

June 7, 2015

JakeLashbr

Kan je schrijf... "Werk hij?"....

April 22, 2017

MentalPinball

I suppose you can (almost!). Btw: 'kan je "werkT hij?" schrijven?'

June 13, 2017

Maya137504

aan het werken....is that correct Dutch?

July 1, 2019

xMerrie

Yes. "Is hij aan het werken?" is correct Dutch.

July 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.