"Is hij aan het werken?"

Translation:Is he working?

June 7, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.Yartsev

One of the words offered for answer was "=". What would that mean..


CJ.Dennis

I just got the same thing. It means someone made a mistake.


El2theK

That shouldn't be an option and isn't in the system. If you come across it again can you make a screenshot and post it here?


MentalPinball

I just had it, I didn't realise I should have taken a screenshot (and sadly I have no idea how to post screenshots here when using the app).


El2theK

You posted it on another sentence so I'll include this also here: https://www.mediafire.com/view/9z9pqiaep9trr8l

We have no control over what words you are able to select in the app. The only thing we are able to do is make sure that (only) correct answers are available. I assume there is an algorithm that then selects a few other words at random along with the correct words.


stephenpeckhover

what would be "is he working on it?"?


El2theK

Is hij eraan het werken? or Werkt hij eraan?


e1VpVxkl

Your first option should be: "Is hij eraan aan het werken?" But that's not very pretty Dutch, so I wouldn't use it.


Vince428054

How do we translate the following then : "Is he at work ?" Is it "Is hij aan het werk ?"


MentalPinball

is hij op zijn werk?


JakeLashbr

Kan je schrijf... "Werk hij?"....


MentalPinball

I suppose you can (almost!). Btw: 'kan je "werkT hij?" schrijven?'


Maya137504

aan het werken....is that correct Dutch?


xMerrie

Yes. "Is hij aan het werken?" is correct Dutch.


e1VpVxkl

As a Dutch I say: No, it is not.


e1VpVxkl

"Is hij aan het WERK?

I think most Dutch people say "aan het WERK". In 70 years I have never heard anyone say "aan het werken"!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.