Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is hij aan het werken?"

Translation:Is he working?

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


Mr.Yartsev

One of the words offered for answer was "=". What would that mean..

2
Reply2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I just got the same thing. It means someone made a mistake.

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That shouldn't be an option and isn't in the system. If you come across it again can you make a screenshot and post it here?

1
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I just had it, I didn't realise I should have taken a screenshot (and sadly I have no idea how to post screenshots here when using the app).

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You posted it on another sentence so I'll include this also here: https://www.mediafire.com/view/9z9pqiaep9trr8l

We have no control over what words you are able to select in the app. The only thing we are able to do is make sure that (only) correct answers are available. I assume there is an algorithm that then selects a few other words at random along with the correct words.

0
Reply1 year ago

Vince428054

How do we translate the following then : "Is he at work ?" Is it "Is hij aan het werk ?"

1
Reply2 months ago

JakeLashbr

Kan je schrijf... "Werk hij?"....

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I suppose you can (almost!). Btw: 'kan je "werkT hij?" schrijven?'

0
Reply1 year ago