"Is hij aan het werken?"

Translation:Is he working?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Mr.Yartsev

One of the words offered for answer was "=". What would that mean..

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

I just got the same thing. It means someone made a mistake.

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

That shouldn't be an option and isn't in the system. If you come across it again can you make a screenshot and post it here?

1 year ago

MentalPinball

I just had it, I didn't realise I should have taken a screenshot (and sadly I have no idea how to post screenshots here when using the app).

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

You posted it on another sentence so I'll include this also here: https://www.mediafire.com/view/9z9pqiaep9trr8l

We have no control over what words you are able to select in the app. The only thing we are able to do is make sure that (only) correct answers are available. I assume there is an algorithm that then selects a few other words at random along with the correct words.

1 year ago

MentalPinball

Thnx! :)

3 months ago

Vince428054

How do we translate the following then : "Is he at work ?" Is it "Is hij aan het werk ?"

8 months ago

MentalPinball

is hij op zijn werk?

3 months ago

JakeLashbr

Kan je schrijf... "Werk hij?"....

1 year ago

MentalPinball

I suppose you can (almost!). Btw: 'kan je "werkT hij?" schrijven?'

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Who knows what he is doing - It looks like he is working but in reality he is doing jack ❤❤❤❤.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.