"Is the person bad?"

Translation:Ĉu la persono estas malbona?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Zaukaj

Wouldn't "Ĉu la persono malbona?" work? If not, why? One of the translations says malbonas, but doesn't that mean they are doing someting bad?

3 years ago

jpkid888

"Malbonas" is purely an Esperanto thing; it makes sense to say, "malbonas" when you want to say that they're "(being) bad" or "(doing) bad." And "Cxu la persono malbona?" does not make sense because there's no verb! All logical sentences need a subject and a verb!!!

3 years ago

marcsoton

Im feeling a littel bit dumb right now, but I'm slightly confused by the need to add the letter "S" to the end of "malbona" for it to be correct. This is obviously some gramerical thing which I have yet to learn about, as I am a begginer of Esperanto, and to my recolection this hasn't yet been explained to me in this course.

ONe possible suggestion for future updates of this site is to include some kind of link when you get the answer almost correct but not correct due to a gramerical error is for links to explanation of why or how answer was wrong and how to correct it. Just my 2 cent idea.

On the whole though I must say that this course has been one of the better courses that I have taken, possibly the best free resource i've encountered so far (I use the memorize app on my phone to learn some of the ANA PANA courses etc.

Keep up the good work duolingo team :)

3 years ago

PvtUnderdog

when you say "malbonas" you are turning the word into a verb, essentially replacing the "estas." I hope you understand what I mean

2 years ago

Light10c

I think I've finally understood this "-" concept. Estas malbona = is bad Malbonas = is bad

Mi ne estas malbona = Mi ne malbonas

From which language was this concept borrowed?

8 months ago

SalenkaBR

Mi diris "Ĉu estas la persono malbona?". Nu... mi scias, ke tiu eblas. u_u

3 years ago

ColinBroderick

What is te difference between homo and persono?

2 years ago

VarmaKafo

Homo is a human. Persono is a person.

1 year ago

dzeran

Why does it say "cxu estas.." Typo or grammar im not sure of cause im on the app version?

3 years ago

Kaelivm

I honestly think it's a mistake, I'm reporting it.

3 years ago

vem701073

"Cxu" is just "ĉu". U can use "cx" instead of "ĉ" if u dont have the keyboard. Same with "ŝin" , it can be written as "sxu". Another example would be "Ŝanĝu" = "sxangxu". Do u get it? The x equals the little marker above whatever constant

1 year ago

vem701073

"Sxin"* my bad, excuse my typo

1 year ago

Ryan4090

"To be bad" is "malboni" OR "esti malbona(j)"

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.