1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sana saygı duyuyoruz."

"Sana saygı duyuyoruz."

Translation:We respect you.

June 7, 2015

21 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Am I wrong in thinking "duyuyoruz" means "we are hearing"?


WhenInTurkey

That's true but in the context it means something else


RuthJohnston1

I thought it was related to duygu, feeling. I tried "We feel respect" but got the "nope" signal.


tbkmkk

I think you're right in some way. The verb duymak means "to hear" and "to feel".

OFF: In Serbo-Croatian čulo (which comes from čuti - "to hear") can be both "hearing" and any "sense" (like touch or taste - these are all feelings.)


Zmarinaren

It's similar in Italian where "sentire" means both "hear" and "feel"


Saimdusan

And in Polish the cognate czuć means "to feel" (to hear is słyszeć). Just goes to show how semantically close these two concepts are.


atrunica

Serbo-Croatian as language does not exist anymore. Since the war in 1991-1995. There are two languages now, Serbian and Croatian. I speak Croatian


MarwanArri

The verb root is "saygı duymak"


JuliaLowe1

Ok, so I'm still confused here. What is the direct translation? We hear respect to you?


MarwanArri

The verb is "saygı duymak"


Shahrazad26

Is "we owe you respect." wrong? The dictionary says duymak can mean owe.


MarwanArri

The verb is "saygı duymak"


el_kousy

what ıs the infinitive here.? saygı duyumak?


MarwanArri

Yes, the verb is "saygı duymak"


G0108

What is the verb "to show respect"? Would it be wrong if I translated it here as "We show you respect"?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is "saygı göstermek", I think they are not interchangeable.


G0108

I'm pretty sure they aren't in English either. I just misinterpreted the sentence. Thanks for the help!


MarwanArri

The verb is "saygı duymak"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sana saygı duyuyoruz." Translation: We respect you.

"Rezil çocuk" - My mother use to say this to me when I was a child & my father would punish me with his leather belt.

Turkish parents are very strict with their children. (My father was a tyrannical drunk)


atrunica

Unfortunately we see this in many Turkish series (diziler)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started