"La edzino laboras."

Translation:The wife works.

June 7, 2015

14 Comments


Meintre

Ne, mia viro havas duajn laborajn!

June 13, 2015

VynM

If you mean "(has) two jobs", I think it should be "(havas) du laborojn". The number "du" is not changed to "duaj" because "du" is already plural; and"dua" means "second". Also, the accusative ending is not added to ordinal numbers. [Also note, "laboro" rather than "labora"].

July 14, 2015

MikaelMello

wouldn't it also be "edzo" and not "viro?"

July 21, 2015

VynM

That's probably what she meant, but "mia viro" = "my man" isn't wrong either.

July 21, 2015

real1adam

You're ok with your man working two jobs and you not working at all?

October 29, 2015

voidIndigo

"Everybody hates Chris" quote!

January 6, 2016

PaCa826187

❤❤❤❤❤❤, that's 28¢ worth of pixels!

February 25, 2016

Migranto
  1. Does "laboro" mean both work (in the general sense, like "I am doing some work") AND job? 2. How would you say, "He is at work.", as distinct from "He is working."?
June 16, 2015

Brohamerino
  1. Yup! and 2. "He is at work" would be "Li estas ĉe laboron" and "He is working" would be "Li laboras"
June 19, 2015

jayeidge

sound is missing

June 7, 2015

DrBubbles

Beta version - A development status given to a program or application that contains most of the major features, but is not yet complete.

This course isn't going to have every detail added yet. You also don't need to comment this; we can all tell there is no audio. Report it if you must, but the audio will be added for the final version.

June 12, 2015

jayeidge

I know that the course is in Beta. But the point of a beta release is to report problems. In other courses this was a real bug, but I was just told, that in this course it might just be like that with some sentences, as they are not TTS but recordings. As I didn't have that information before, I thought it to be a bug, like in any other beta course I used before.

June 14, 2015

Aderight27

It is best to flag and send information like this to them rather than commenting. It is more likely for users to read stuff here, whereas the people who can actually do something about it are less likely to. Flag it; don't comment it. ;-)

October 29, 2015

SavvyAdam

I for someone reason got the Rhianna song "Work work work" stuck in my head after reading this.

April 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.