1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La edzino laboras."

"La edzino laboras."

Translation:The wife works.

June 7, 2015

14 Comments


Meintre

Ne, mia viro havas duajn laborajn!


VynM

If you mean "(has) two jobs", I think it should be "(havas) du laborojn". The number "du" is not changed to "duaj" because "du" is already plural; and"dua" means "second". Also, the accusative ending is not added to ordinal numbers. [Also note, "laboro" rather than "labora"].


mikaelmello

wouldn't it also be "edzo" and not "viro?"


VynM

That's probably what she meant, but "mia viro" = "my man" isn't wrong either.


real1adam

You're ok with your man working two jobs and you not working at all?


voidIndigo

"Everybody hates Chris" quote!


PaCa826187

❤❤❤❤❤❤, that's 28¢ worth of pixels!


Migranto
  1. Does "laboro" mean both work (in the general sense, like "I am doing some work") AND job? 2. How would you say, "He is at work.", as distinct from "He is working."?

Brohamerino
  1. Yup! and 2. "He is at work" would be "Li estas ĉe laboron" and "He is working" would be "Li laboras"

SavvyAdam

I for someone reason got the Rhianna song "Work work work" stuck in my head after reading this.


jayeidge

sound is missing


DrBubbles

Beta version - A development status given to a program or application that contains most of the major features, but is not yet complete.

This course isn't going to have every detail added yet. You also don't need to comment this; we can all tell there is no audio. Report it if you must, but the audio will be added for the final version.


jayeidge

I know that the course is in Beta. But the point of a beta release is to report problems. In other courses this was a real bug, but I was just told, that in this course it might just be like that with some sentences, as they are not TTS but recordings. As I didn't have that information before, I thought it to be a bug, like in any other beta course I used before.


Aderight27

It is best to flag and send information like this to them rather than commenting. It is more likely for users to read stuff here, whereas the people who can actually do something about it are less likely to. Flag it; don't comment it. ;-)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.