"Mia koramikino rigardas min."

Translation:My girlfriend looks at me.

June 7, 2015

6 Comments


Icystrider

Houston, we have a problem ....

June 23, 2015

ben.ohannesian

Whilst I looked it up, and "koramikino" is correct, I would have expected the word to be "karamikino" since I would expect the root to be "kara–amiko–ino", that being like "love–friend–[female suffix]".

Perhaps the root of the word is actually different?

October 14, 2015

IvanSorian1

Apparently koro is heart. I always consult Wiktionary for this https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/koramiko#Esperanto

October 24, 2015

loneobserver42

Reminds me of the Spanish "corazon" for heart.

June 26, 2018

DogeKnight

Kaj mi ne eĉ havas koramikino... :(

March 1, 2017

bsandeepan95

Many Audio files in duolingo provide improper pronunciation. Esperanto is a phonetic language yet some duolingo pronunciations have an English accent to it. My advice is to pronounce the words yourself using phonetic pronunciation rule. No one will be a pronounce nazi to you here. :)

February 20, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.