"Elle l'a rendu heureux."

Translation:She has made him happy.

October 2, 2013

54 Comments


sharon_laughs

why not "she has made HER happy"?

August 27, 2014

JimmieFelidae

I guess it is because "heureux" takes the masculine form. Correct me if I am wrong.

October 9, 2014

anyom

I'm not sure, but wouldn't that be "rendue"?

September 13, 2014

shrinkdad

When there's uncertainty whether a pronoun is masculine or feminine, french always assumes its masculine for grammatical purposes. It gets even 'worse' :). If the pronoun refers to a group of a gazillion women and one meezly man, the pronoun is still translated as masculine. Vive la différence.

September 13, 2014

ktinparis

Thank for your explanation.....I had quite the chuckle this morn., thanks for that!

September 16, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Passé composé, when used with the auxiliary verb avoir has the main verb agreeing in person (masculine or feminine) and number (singular or plural) with the direct object, rendue would then be used with heureuse, both being feminine singular

January 17, 2015

jrikhal

N.B.:
"[...] has the main verb agreeing in person [...] and number [...] with the direct object [...]"
-> "[...] has the main verb agreeing in person [...] and number [...] with the direct object if (and only if) this one is placed BEFORE given verb [...]"

January 17, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

Can you give an example of the auxiliary verb not being before?

January 17, 2015

jrikhal

"this one" represents the direct object in my sentence, sorry if it was confusing.

The auxiliar is indeed always before the participle in compound conjugations.

January 17, 2015

rogruman

how would i say "she made her happy"?

October 26, 2013

jrikhal

Elle l'a rendue heureuse.

October 27, 2013

rogruman

of course. thank you :)

October 30, 2013

LeonardoSol

Forgive the annoyance, but earlier I think had read that when the avoir verb is used, the other verb doesn't have to adapt to the person and gender. What have I got wrong? Thanks.

December 1, 2014

Siniara

It is true that with the auxiliary verb 'avoir' the past participate does not correspond with the SUBJECT of the sentence, but! (and this is the tricky bit) it might have to correspond with the OBJECT of the sentence. If the object of the sentence is feminine AND precedes the verb 'avoir' then agreement is necessary.

Il/Elle a mangé = He/She ate. Note that the past participate doesn't change no matter the subject is masculine or feminine.

Il/Elle a mangé une pomme = He/She ate an apple. Now we have a feminine object after 'avoir', still no change.

Il/Elle l'a mangée = He/She ate it. Now the object of the sentence is replaced by the direct object pronoun 'la' which is feminine and comes before the auxiliary verb, now the agreement is necessary.

Il/Elle a mangé un gâteau > Il/Elle l'a mangé. No agreement since the object is masculine

December 1, 2014

LeonardoSol

Thank you very much

December 2, 2014

AdrianJosh

does sound varry?

August 1, 2014

SethGreylyn

Not for 'rendu' vs 'rendue', but yes for 'heureux' vs 'heureuse' (unless the very next letter in the sentence is a vowel.)

August 24, 2014

nathanbash

why can you do the l' sometimes and other times you need a 'lui'?

March 29, 2014

Sloppyorrus

I was once shown an example using envoyer, to send, which made it more clear to me

elle le envoie -she sends him (i.e. she is sending someone away, say she sent a hero on a quest)

Whereas, elle lui envoie - she sends to him (she sends a package to him)

The lui or le change the context of the verb slightly,

Some verbs it's more obvious, i tend to take a given sentence, like the question here, and change the verb to envoyer then think which would make sense, le or lui. It can be a bit messy, but for the given question, 'she makes him happy' or simply 'she renders him _ (something)' change rendre to envoyer, now is it 'she sends him something' or 'she sends something to him' the correct one seems that she's rendering him, rendering to him doesn't make much sense, hence it's le not lui here.

Also, whether him (le) or her (la) it's still lui, and for 'them' you use leur - (send) to them, or eux -(send) them.

For 'me/te/nous', i believe there is no change for each use.

Anyway, i may be wrong but that's how i have dealt with it so far.

There's probably a good French.about page on this

May 13, 2014

shrinkdad

Maybe I misunderstand your question, but it's not 'lui', it's 'le', that is, it's not the indirect object. It's the direct object.

September 13, 2014

ktinparis

I had first written, "She returned it happily." Could it not be "returned"?

September 6, 2014

Lisaskier

That was my first thought tooo Ktinparis , rendre was used for "returning sandwiches" in a previous sentence in this section.

Can anyone clarify if this sentence could be translated this way?

Merci beaucoup :]

January 22, 2019

shrinkdad

I don't know french well enough to know whether 'rendre' would be used this way (rather than, say, 'retourner'). However, it would be the adverb 'heureusement' rather than masculine form of the adjective 'heureux', so I think your translation wouldn't fly.

September 8, 2014

ktinparis

merci pour votre réponse.....après un peu, j'ai pensé ça aussi....merci pour votre temps!

September 8, 2014

Doubleschnell

"She has made it happy" - why is this incorrect? Can't the "le" here be translated as "it" also, or is there something specific that informs me this is specifically a "he"?

January 30, 2015

InvertedGo

You mean like a dog or cat?

January 26, 2019

shrinkdad

One could wonder whether 'faire' could be used here for 'made'. I don't know the answer to that, but the use of 'rendre' here may be confusing since it tends to be translated as 'return'. It all makes more sense if we remember that 'rendre' in french and 'render' (= to make or bring about) in english are cognates.

November 25, 2013

Siniara

"Faire" is used with nouns while "Rendre" is used with adjectives.

E.g.

Il m'a fait (du) mal. mal- noun

Il m'a rendu triste. triste-adjecive

June 25, 2014

comqrgo

Yes I read this distinction too somewhere. But my dictionary says that mal can be an adjective. And saying someone is bad sounds like a similar statement to saying they are happy doesn't it? So why the different verb? We don't say he is a bad (with an article as it's a noun do we). Very confusing innit?

September 21, 2015

shrinkdad

My apologies. I seem to have confused 'rendre' with 'rentrer' when I was talking about its tending to be translated as 'return'.

September 21, 2015

KenAndresen

Would "Elle la rendu heureux" also work?

August 25, 2014

jrikhal

No, "rendu" is a past participle, it needs an auxiliar here to be a correct conjugation.

January 17, 2015

shrinkdad

'rendu' is the past participle. It needs some form of 'avoir' to go with it.

August 25, 2014

CartoonNetwork

She made her happy " Elle l'a rendu heureuse"? No additional e on the end of rendu?

September 28, 2014

jrikhal

additional "e" needed: Elle l'a rendue heureuse.

January 17, 2015

natkatt

Why does this use "l'a" instead of "lui a rendu hereux"?

February 2, 2015

InvertedGo

Because "l' " refers to the direct object of the verb, the thing/person actually being made happy. "Lui" would mean "to him" or "to her", which doesn't work in this sentence.

April 7, 2019

Zahra_cx

Awwww

June 7, 2017

UchihaBrain

Shouldnt it be it? If it was him or her it should be lui right? Also when u click on l' it lists it as a meaning

July 29, 2017

InvertedGo

Le/la/l' when used as a direct object can mean him, her or it. It depends on context. Since the sentence is a out making someone happy, it's fairly safe to assume that we're talking about something/someone that has feelings.

Lui is used for indirect objects and means "to him" or "to her".

April 7, 2019

Seenoff

I always though that faire was the french for "to make", thus "a fait" in this example?

November 23, 2018

reddragster

She gave him happiness?

March 14, 2019

DoubleLingot

I guess she did.

March 25, 2019

shrinkdad

The sense is the same, but I think to use this translation misses something that I believe is true. That is that using 'rendre' in french to mean 'to make' requires that it be followed by an adjective and not a noun. If you want to use a noun, you have to use 'faire'. In that case, the sentence would be, 'Elle lui a fait le bonheur' (She gave him happiness or She gave happiness to him). If I'm wrong about this, please correct me.

March 25, 2019

SteveKnowl6

The pronunciation of heureux is unintelligible.

April 8, 2019

sdrc22

Could this sentence also translate, "She has returned to him happy." ???

October 2, 2013

jrikhal

Nope. She has returned to him happy. would be something like Elle lui est revenue heureuse. / Elle est retournée avec lui heureuse.

October 2, 2013

KenAndresen

Of course. Thank you.

August 25, 2014

Kevin968039

That would be a rather unfortunate scenario... But thanks for the additional info jrikhal. Always a pleasure to receive more education. :-)

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.