1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun jobber på et reisebyrå."

"Hun jobber et reisebyrå."

Translation:She works at a travel agency.

June 7, 2015

19 Comments


kokiri85

Oooh, I just finally connected "byrå" to "bureau," now that word is gonna stick a whole lot better.


Grimnir99

People still have jobs at travel agencies?


FredCapp

Yea, I know a person who works for a corporate travel agency. Her clients are mostly busy execs who don't want to take the time to do it themselves. And AAA also has a travel agency which mostly helps people find things to visit while traveling. That was also useful when we went to Israel and had trouble finding a hotel in Jerusalem during Passover. (I wish that we had researched more restaurants for that trip, 3/4 of everything was closed.)


cmalagoni

I love how similar it continues to being to German (Reisebüro), while also being easier than it.


raisage

Reise, reise!


ryattig

I wrote "she works IN a travel agency" which should be accepted for this I think, unless there's a contrastive way to say that in Norwegian and then maybe add one of those flags to point it out.


Deliciae

Added, thank you. :)


EvandroZafalon

Could I say "Hun arbeider på et reisebyrå"?

What is the difference between arbeider and jobber as work verb?


australsk

I think your sentence would be understood to mean she works (is employed) at a travel agency when the verb 'arbeide' is used, but it may not be the best verb choice. The pattern of difference I have noticed (may or may not be correct) is 'jobbe' appears to be linked to location whereas 'arbeide' appears to be related to the person.

For eksempel: Hun jobber på et sykehus. Hun arbeider lenge timer. (She works at a hospital. She works long hours)

For the moment this is my working theory. More sentence exposure and knowledge of the language will support or refute it.

Lykke til!


gothicsquirrel

I was wondering this too. Also can either be used in the sense of "it's working" (i.e. not broken) or is there a different word for that?


pselkirk

Late response, but for anyone also wondering, that would be fungerer (cognate of function).


FredCapp

When I listen to the turtle (I still need it for the small words, yay) jobber has an English J.


adialondon

is there no separate word for "at" and "on"?


Jim270881

Pa can mean "at/for/in/on"


HannahCappe

in what contexts do you use arbeider instead of jobber and vice versa?


aec144253

I wish this course used fewer obsolete terms like "newspaper" or "travel agency". I mean, it works for learning, but i feel it would be more useful to drill terms more useful for modern conversation.


FredCapp

I just came back from visiting Norway during the summer. There are still signs on buildings saying Reisebyrå and there are still places in the towns where one can purchase an avise (Dagsbladdet seems to be the largest circulation there.) And, in fact, one can still find these outdated and useless items in American cities. I, in fact, subscribe to the local paper.

But, yes, I'd like to see more modern technology represented in all the Duo courses. Perhaps you can also go to the Group Discussion page and bring it up again.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.