"Hun jobber et reisebyrå."

Translation:She works at a travel agency.

June 7, 2015

14 Comments


kokiri85

Oooh, I just finally connected "byrå" to "bureau," now that word is gonna stick a whole lot better.

June 7, 2015

Isla_Harlow

Thank you!!

June 23, 2015

cmalagoni

I love how similar it continues to being to German (Reisebüro), while also being easier than it.

August 23, 2016

raisage

Reise, reise!

June 29, 2017

ryattig

I wrote "she works IN a travel agency" which should be accepted for this I think, unless there's a contrastive way to say that in Norwegian and then maybe add one of those flags to point it out.

June 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Added, thank you. :)

June 12, 2015

Grimnir99

People still have jobs at travel agencies?

December 16, 2016

FredCapp

Yea, I know a person who works for a corporate travel agency. Her clients are mostly busy execs who don't want to take the time to do it themselves. And AAA also has a travel agency which mostly helps people find things to visit while traveling. That was also useful when we went to Israel and had trouble finding a hotel in Jerusalem during Passover. (I wish that we had researched more restaurants for that trip, 3/4 of everything was closed.)

December 16, 2016

FredCapp

When I listen to the turtle (I still need it for the small words, yay) jobber has an English J.

May 21, 2016

EvandroZafalon

Could I say "Hun arbeider på et reisebyrå"?

What is the difference between arbeider and jobber as work verb?

September 23, 2016

gothicsquirrel

I was wondering this too. Also can either be used in the sense of "it's working" (i.e. not broken) or is there a different word for that?

October 12, 2016

australsk

I think your sentence would be understood to mean she works (is employed) at a travel agency when the verb 'arbeide' is used, but it may not be the best verb choice. The pattern of difference I have noticed (may or may not be correct) is 'jobbe' appears to be linked to location whereas 'arbeide' appears to be related to the person.

For eksempel: Hun jobber på et sykehus. Hun arbeider lenge timer. (She works at a hospital. She works long hours)

For the moment this is my working theory. More sentence exposure and knowledge of the language will support or refute it.

Lykke til!

September 3, 2017

adialondon

is there no separate word for "at" and "on"?

December 6, 2016

Jim270881

Pa can mean "at/for/in/on"

July 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.