1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The café is beautiful."

"The café is beautiful."

Translation:La kafejo estas bela.

June 7, 2015

10 Comments


nudpiedo

Why is it la kafejo? is it the -ejo ending for places? Then I do not understand why in the previous sentence "parko" was also a place instead of "parkejo".


BrandonAre2

Yes the -ej suffix indicates a place, but I'm not sure why it wouldn't be "parkejo". My guess is that because "parko" is a noun that already describes a place, using "parkejo" may be redundant. I'm just learning as well, so I may be way off. Just a guess.

Anybody with more experience/knowledge have an answer?


vikungen

Kafejo is formed from the word for coffee "kafo" + the the suffix for location "-ej-".

So kafejo is a place for coffee, a café.

Parko though is not formed in this way, it is it's own root.


_FelipeValente_

Your answer is the best!


Ayase-chan

Why is the answer La kafejo estas belaS wrong?


Siavel

Belas is the verb form of beautiful, Bela is the adjective form. So "La kafejo estas bela" is the same as "La kafejo belas". Either form is correct; however, by saying "La kafejo estas belas", you're effectively saying "The cafe IS IS beautiful", which is wrong.


Dannielle70

Bela vs. belas-- can someone explain this rule?


nudpiedo

Not sure where you saw "belas" but since it has an "-as" ending it should the present simple or continuous from "beli" a verb to make beatiful like...

ŝi belas la domon -> she beautifies the house

If the ending is -o, it is a substantive, la belo -> The beatiful

You got it, right?


vikungen

You're almost right, but a little off.

Bela = beautiful

Beli = to be beautiful

Beligi = to make beautiful / beautify

La domo estas bela = La domo belas


KonradKond8

I used "belas" instead of "estas bela"! I'm smart! XD

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.