"My family: Dad, mom, me, and the baby."

Translation:Mia familio: Paĉjo, panjo, mi kaj la bebo.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Z3R0_0NL1N3

Does Esperanto have a rule about the Oxford Comma, or is it just stylistic?

3 years ago

temrix
temrix

In Esperanto you can put commas as you like. Theoretically you could never use commas but they make texts easier to read.. I read somewhere that commas in Esperanto are usually put similar to German and Polish. I put them whenever I would put a comma in German.

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

I noticed that too...in the English prompt, it's there, in the Esperanto prompt, it isn't.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

What rules are there on the ":" character?

3 years ago

smarnv
smarnvPlus

There are no special rules about it. You can use it as in English. Many people don't.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

dankon

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.