"Behøverjegåspisekjøtt?"

Translation:Do I need to eat meat?

3 years ago

21 Comments


maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

What's the difference between Trenger and Behøver?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Most of the time they're interchangeable. I think 'trenger' is more common, but for some phrases, like this one asking if it's necessary to do something, 'behøver' is more common.

3 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Takk!

3 years ago

jf_cabralperez
jf_cabralperez

And what about "må"? Are they also interchangeable?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It might be interchangeable in this context, but 'må' slightly stronger.

'å måtte' = 'to must'

1 year ago

Millie6459

So is it like the word 'applicable'? Which is similar to need. Especially in forms.

10 months ago

SamHelland

It's very similar to the English "behoove" which isn't used often.

3 years ago

janelf.5

I know, right? :) It makes me smile to think "Doth it behoove me to eat meat?"

2 years ago

AngharadHafod

It's only got one "o" in English. At least, in GB English. And it is still current - at least, it is a word in my vocabulary that I use. I might sound slightly archaic when I use it, but then I am a little quirky like that anyway :)

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Yep, "behove" in UK and "behoove" in US. Though, I'm from the US and "behoove" looks wrong, haha.

2 years ago

johnny.reid
johnny.reid

This (Norwegian vegan body builder!) dude would say 'nei!'

https://www.unilad.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/John-Vegan-Fruit-624x468.jpg

1 year ago

Snorisson

Dr Melanie Joy will have the delight to answer you.

2 years ago

agentism

What's the difference in meaning between this and "Må jeg spise kjøtt?"

3 years ago

Balazs087

It could be the same like in english with must and need to. But this is my guess only.

3 years ago

Mariancavo

It's very similar in German often: "må - must - muss" and "we have to" - wir haben zu"! (Especially in the Northern German idiom it's sometimes astonishing)

4 months ago

tempestasignire

Definitely not! Go vegan

8 months ago

AngharadHafod

The voice for behøver was so mangled I couldn't work it out even with the tortoise

2 years ago

Heithr
Heithr

I put "Am I obliged to eat meat" and was marked wrong. Is "obliged" too strong a meaning of feeling like one needs to do something for the verb "behøver"?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.