1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Behøver jeg å spise kjøtt?"

"Behøver jeg å spise kjøtt?"

Translation:Do I need to eat meat?

June 7, 2015

22 Comments


SamHelland

It's very similar to the English "behoove" which isn't used often.


janelf.5

I know, right? :) It makes me smile to think "Doth it behoove me to eat meat?"


AngharadHafod

It's only got one "o" in English. At least, in GB English. And it is still current - at least, it is a word in my vocabulary that I use. I might sound slightly archaic when I use it, but then I am a little quirky like that anyway :)


SanctMinimalicen

Yep, "behove" in UK and "behoove" in US. Though, I'm from the US and "behoove" looks wrong, haha.


eGLeprechaun

Haha, I've never seen this word before (not a native speaker) and it looks like a Dutch word to me ^^


McColl34

"Behoove" looks wrong (not commonly used), but "behove" looks like it should be pronounced with a long o sound. (Like a past tense of heave?)


askepka

Roman gladiators were vegetarian so you can definitely do well on veggie diet :)


tempestasignire

Definitely not! Go vegan


Snorisson

Dr Melanie Joy will have the delight to answer you.


agentism

What's the difference in meaning between this and "Må jeg spise kjøtt?"


Balazs087

It could be the same like in english with must and need to. But this is my guess only.


Mariancavo

It's very similar in German often: "må - must - muss" and "we have to" - wir haben zu"! (Especially in the Northern German idiom it's sometimes astonishing)


AngharadHafod

The voice for behøver was so mangled I couldn't work it out even with the tortoise


daguipa

I wonder if this is more likely to be used in the sense of "Do I need it in order to live" or "in order to be healthy", or rather just "Am I supposed to do it in this particular situation", "do I have to do it"? Or perhaps both, and the difference comes from the context?


TARDISToni

I can't answer your question definitively, as I'm still learning Norwegian myself, but the impression I'm getting about the difference between behøver, må and trenger is this:

å behøve is used to denote when something would be good, healthy, or beneficial for the subject of the sentence. I think it's also an auxiliary verb, to be followed by another verb in the infinitive form: "Behøver jeg å drikker melk?" = 'Do I need to (is it good for me to) drink milk?'

å måtte (må) is used when something is required by the rules or by an authority, and is followed by another verb in the infinitive form, but without the preceding å: "Må jeg gå på skolen?" = 'Must I/do I have to go to school?'

å trenge is used with a noun (i.e., not with other verbs) to show when an object is needed or physically required: "Vi trenger tre egg for å lage kaken" = 'I need three eggs to make the cake.'

If a native or fluent speaker could confirm which parts of this I have got right - or if I'm wrong, and some of the words are completely interchangeable - I would very much appreciate it!


pselkirk

A small correction from another non-native:

Both behøve and trenge can be followed by either nouns or verbs. e.g. We've seen "Behøver vi melk?", and the Wiktionary example for trenge is "Jeg trenger å spise."


Heithr

I put "Am I obliged to eat meat" and was marked wrong. Is "obliged" too strong a meaning of feeling like one needs to do something for the verb "behøver"?


askepka

Obliged suggest some external pressure so the meaning of the word is different. It's how an obligation and a need mean different things, so do the verbs. You couldn't say I'm not obliged to eat meat to stay healthy, that doesn't make sense. The word behøver translates exactly as need and that would be it.


djpau66

Behøver is incorrectly pronounced by the app!!!


Hamid_brono

What are you talking guys hm

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.