1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Rusio estas la plej granda l…

"Rusio estas la plej granda lando."

Translation:Russia is the largest country.

June 7, 2015

6 Comments


TheDevLee

As Duolingo cleverly intends, I learned what "plej" means here by context. It means "most", but is it an adjective? If it is part of the object of a sentence, other than an "esti" sentence, the type used here, does it become plejn?


tvindy

I think it's an adverb, since it modifies an adjective.


Ellenspeaking

vera demando: kio estas pli bona: ruslando aŭ rusio?


Ruslan_I

Ruslando estas mi


Pethanise

Ruslano el Ruslando (:

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.