"Gutten kan ikke vise jenta skilpadda."

Translation:The boy cannot show the girl the turtle.

June 7, 2015

19 Comments


PookaGar

Does word order alone clarify what's being shown to whom (indirect object followed by direct object)? Or could you switch them and add til or something if you wanted... "Gutten kan ikke vise skilpadda til jenta"?

(The turtle has a phobia of girls, naturally.)

October 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes it does, and yes you could.
Both of your sentences would mean that he showed the turtle to the girl.

Without a preposition the assumed order is IO - DO, but when you add "til" to the sentence it has to come after the direct object and in front of the indirect object - so the order changes.

Keep in mind that "X til X" is also used to show possession, so in some cases "skilpadda til jenta" can be ambiguous and taken to mean "the girl's turtle".

October 4, 2015

PookaGar

Takk!

October 4, 2015

Cocio_16

And what happens if ones says "Gutten kan ikke vise skilpadda jenta". Could someone assume that it is still the turtle that can't be shown?

July 31, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Then it would be the girl who couldn't be shown to the turtle.

February 11, 2017

deadsticklanding

Is this really correct "...the girl the turtle." It sounds and looks very weird.

June 7, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It sounds fine to me, as a native English speaker. "...show the turtle to the girl" works as well.

June 7, 2015

deadsticklanding

Thanks

June 7, 2015

millicow

Yes, this is normal. It's like saying "show her the turtle".

February 16, 2019

Craig927918

I know a guy who used to use "Wanna see my turtle" as a pick up line so this had me in stitches.

April 15, 2018

MirindaWer

Wasn't there a rule that a definite object can always be seen as the subjects belongungs? as in "the boy can't show the girl HIS turtle."

February 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

That mostly pertains to clothing, body parts, and certain family members, in cases where everyone would be likely to assume that you're speaking of your own X. It's not a blanket rule.

March 8, 2017

sarah208255

im Norwegian my self and jenta and jenten are the same!

March 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

For listening exercises, you need to write what she's actually saying.

March 8, 2017

Bridie191807

Hei! why, in this context, does one not say 'jenta skilpadden' = the girl the turtle?

September 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You could say that here. "Skilpadda" is the feminine form of the indefinite singular, while "skilpadden" is the masculine form of the definite singular.

December 20, 2017

Stef252114

Why is "barna" the children (plural) and "skilpadda" the turtle (singular)? Isn't it "skilpadden" for the turtle?

December 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The declination pattern a noun follows depends on its grammatical gender. For neuter nouns, -a is a definite plural ending, while for feminine nouns it's a definite singular ending.

"en/ei skilpadde" is a feminine nouns, and since all feminine nouns may be treated as if they were masculine, you get two options for the definite singular: "skilpadden" and "skilpadda".

December 20, 2017

Tom642395

Nei? Men hun viste ham anden...

April 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.