1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De leser bøkene sine."

"De leser bøkene sine."

Translation:They are reading their books.

June 7, 2015

12 Comments


jackheywood

Why could this not also mean "They read her books." or "They are reading his books."?


Deliciae
Mod

Because 'sine' points to the subject, and the subject here is 'de'. You'd have to replace 'sine' with 'hennes' eller 'hans' respectively to achieve those two sentences.

"De leser bøkene hennes".
"They read her books."

"Hun leser bøkene sine."
"She reads her books." - her own books.

"Hun leser bøkene hennes."
"She reads her books." - books written or owned by some other woman.


jackheywood

Oh! That's so useful! I love it! Thanks for your help :)


cezarribeiro

Sehr sehr Hilfreich, wie immer!! Tusen takk, Deliciae!! Nå forstår jeg wirklich hva de betyr!! : D


cezarribeiro

Bare, Hvordan sier jeg ''They're reading their(own) books?'' på norsk? Vær så snill å sier meg kvilken er rigtik: - 1. De leser bøkene sine? - 1.2. De leser sine bøker? - 2. De leser bøkene deres? - 2.2. De leser deres bøker?

Tusen takk, in advance!!


Deliciae
Mod

You can use both option 1. and 1.2. If you wish to emphasise that they're reading their own books, you can add "egne", as in "sine egne", but this is superfluous.

Option 2. and 2.2 would mean that they were reading somebody else's books, and not their own.


cezarribeiro

Takk, Deliciae! Jeg forstår godt nå! : )


Brianna138497

The books are seriously!(en bok) means a book of Norwegian! geez! i have known of Norwegian!that was lame! Look at the Norwegian sentence! (et eple)means an apple of Norwegian!that replied me that on Norwegian! (hvem har en frukt) means who has a fruit of Norwegian!why does (et egg) mean of Norwegian? that means an egg of Norwegian! that was so dumb!geez bro! (hvem har et brev og vann) means who has the letter and water of Norwegian! (Hva spiser hun) means what is she writing of Norwegian!


PiriBabayev

not sure... but, would "De leser bøkene deres" be correct as well? Not in this case of course, just curious.


Luke_5.1991

That would be fine if "they" were reading some other people's books, and not their own.


Cinspawn

Is this sentence saying all the people have multiple books? Or is this the sentence you would use if all the people had one book each, too?


MaryZemina

The vocab list in the tips and notes section for this skill doesn't talk about si/sin/sine. The example they give for "their" is deres. What's the difference between si/sin/sine and deres? I've looked at the comments for other sentences (like Mannen elsker jenta si) and people have said that it's because using "dere" means that the man loved someone else's girlfriend, but what about this sentence? Does "sine" here mean that the people are reading books that belong to them, or books that they themselves have written? Why do the tips and notes say to use "deres" and then never actually give any sentences that use that word in the lessons?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started