1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du einen Tisch?"

"Hast du einen Tisch?"

Translation:Do you have a table?

December 27, 2012

25 Comments


kschmitt25

I heard it clearly


Urdaris_Nox

I do try "slower" when I can not understand what I hear. I do not press "slower" when, as in this case, I hear and understand but there is just a missing word. This is a bug and it has to be reported as such.


annierose5000

Ah, that has been fixed, perhaps thanks to you. But had I not been able to hear "du" I would never have gotten it right, since the voice did not say, "hast" -- unless the "s" is silent in this word. and yes, I played it on slow several times.


liquidalloy

Any difference between this and "Du hast einen Tisch?"


Catweasel

When the verb (hast aka haben) is in the 2nd position it's not a question...it's a statement (at least in German). So "Du hast..." = statement. "Hast du..." = a question.


MartinYoun8

Sounds like 'glish'


Matt301838

I listened slowly several times and guessed Glisch. Which isn't a word but that's what I hear.


Julika

Admitted. "du" is mumbled here but notable to the native ear. You can close this pop-up box and listen to the slower version on the website.


devilaaron

Why "Do you have a desk" is marked wrong? Duolingo says der Tisch can mean a table or a desk? What's the difference here?


Eva469592

I heard Fisch...


nghicks

Audio mumbled. Sounds like "dish" instead of Tisch. Both normal and slow speed. Reported 10 Aug 19


amr212

Sounded like the voice was rapping :D


cortexifann

Can this be used in the context of meeting someone at a restaurant for a meal?


estrizhok

Why 'ein' is in accusative case here, but not in many other sentences in DL where 'haben' is followed by a masculine noun?


ChancellorClub

Yeah sure, one sec Ima take it out of my pocket


LoudWarning

Anybody can tell me the difference between the usage of euer and dein


Fiachra691900

"hast thou a table ?" was marked wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started