"Hast du einen Tisch?"

Translation:Do you have a table?

December 27, 2012

22 Comments


luka_gorgadze

Couln't hear "du"

December 27, 2012

kschmitt25

I heard it clearly

February 20, 2014

onihachi

Try "slower"

March 17, 2013

Urdaris_Nox

I do try "slower" when I can not understand what I hear. I do not press "slower" when, as in this case, I hear and understand but there is just a missing word. This is a bug and it has to be reported as such.

April 11, 2014

annierose5000

Ah, that has been fixed, perhaps thanks to you. But had I not been able to hear "du" I would never have gotten it right, since the voice did not say, "hast" -- unless the "s" is silent in this word. and yes, I played it on slow several times.

May 4, 2014

liquidalloy

Any difference between this and "Du hast einen Tisch?"

February 5, 2013

Catweasel

When the verb (hast aka haben) is in the 2nd position it's not a question...it's a statement (at least in German). So "Du hast..." = statement. "Hast du..." = a question.

September 10, 2013

Julika

Admitted. "du" is mumbled here but notable to the native ear. You can close this pop-up box and listen to the slower version on the website.

November 11, 2013

amr212

Sounded like the voice was rapping :D

February 3, 2014

cortexifann

Can this be used in the context of meeting someone at a restaurant for a meal?

August 31, 2014

devilaaron

Why "Do you have a desk" is marked wrong? Duolingo says der Tisch can mean a table or a desk? What's the difference here?

October 19, 2014

estrizhok

Why 'ein' is in accusative case here, but not in many other sentences in DL where 'haben' is followed by a masculine noun?

November 29, 2015

ChancellorClub

Yeah sure, one sec Ima take it out of my pocket

August 17, 2018

LoudWarning

Anybody can tell me the difference between the usage of euer and dein

December 22, 2018

Eva469592

I heard Fisch...

June 16, 2019

MartinYoun8

Sounds like 'glish'

June 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.