1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du einen Tisch?"

"Hast du einen Tisch?"

Translation:Do you have a table?

December 27, 2012

29 Comments


kschmitt25

I heard it clearly


Urdaris_Nox

I do try "slower" when I can not understand what I hear. I do not press "slower" when, as in this case, I hear and understand but there is just a missing word. This is a bug and it has to be reported as such.


annierose5000

Ah, that has been fixed, perhaps thanks to you. But had I not been able to hear "du" I would never have gotten it right, since the voice did not say, "hast" -- unless the "s" is silent in this word. and yes, I played it on slow several times.


liquidalloy

Any difference between this and "Du hast einen Tisch?"


Catweasel

When the verb (hast aka haben) is in the 2nd position it's not a question...it's a statement (at least in German). So "Du hast..." = statement. "Hast du..." = a question.


MartinYoun8

Sounds like 'glish'


Matt301838

I listened slowly several times and guessed Glisch. Which isn't a word but that's what I hear.


nghicks

Audio mumbled. Sounds like "dish" instead of Tisch. Both normal and slow speed. Reported 10 Aug 19


Julika

Admitted. "du" is mumbled here but notable to the native ear. You can close this pop-up box and listen to the slower version on the website.


amr212

Sounded like the voice was rapping :D


devilaaron

Why "Do you have a desk" is marked wrong? Duolingo says der Tisch can mean a table or a desk? What's the difference here?


Eva469592

I heard Fisch...


cortexifann

Can this be used in the context of meeting someone at a restaurant for a meal?


richardc316

Could you ask this is a restaurant? or would that be something else?


estrizhok

Why 'ein' is in accusative case here, but not in many other sentences in DL where 'haben' is followed by a masculine noun?


ChancellorClub

Yeah sure, one sec Ima take it out of my pocket


LoudWarning

Anybody can tell me the difference between the usage of euer and dein


Fiachra691900

"hast thou a table ?" was marked wrong.


seandop

"Thou" is an archaic pronoun. "You" is used in modern English. "Hast" is also archaic.


Kirstin94758

Why does the word for "a" change from "das ist ein Tisch" to "hast du einen Tisch?"


seandop

In the first sentence, Tisch is in the nominative case since Tisch is the subject of the sentence. In the second, Tisch is in the accusative case because it is an object and not the subject. Since Tisch is a masculine noun, it is ein Tisch in the nominative case. In the accusative case, ein changes to einen for masculine nouns. Just something to remember, and should be in the lesson Tips.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.