"La knabino kisas nin."

Translation:The girl kisses us.

3 years ago

15 Comments


churaesie

>_< I'm going to have a hard time reading "ni-" as anything other than you. I loved the comment of another student though who uses "WE are the knights who say ... NI !"

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Hey, that's how I remember that "ni" means "we"! XD

I tried explaining that to my friend, but apparently, he's never seen MP:THG. D:

3 years ago

BrynSwiate

Monty Python are the best. Also, I like how neither of you used the word "it" in your comments ;)

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

wat O.o

When should I have used "it"?

2 years ago

SteveAwesome

Don't say "it"!

Goodness now I've said it!

Agh I said it again!

2 years ago

IzaakFairc

Having studied some swedish, adjusting from ni = plural you and vi = we, to ni = we and vi = you, this will be very helpful.

2 years ago

ImNabooThatsWh0

She's pretty flirtatious

3 years ago

tomaloha
tomaloha

A knabino. Probably a 4th grader with 5 "boyfriends."

2 years ago

Superlolp

I will never get over obviously feminine nouns ending in 'o', as a Spanish and German learner...

3 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

Never say never when trying to learn another language. In an idiom sense... Obviously, say "never" when it's a correct translation ;p... You just have to get used to listening for different things.

3 years ago

Demauscian

Saying la viro throws me off every time

2 years ago

Switchtens

Yeah I always feel it should be an 'a' instead :D

2 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

This is the first time I encountered "nin".

3 years ago

diegorosemary

Bonvenon al Duolingo!

3 years ago

-Sauroc-
-Sauroc-

Yikes, lots of negative comments against this girl. Anyone think that it might be a formal greeting?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.