1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is offering him coffee."

"She is offering him coffee."

Translation:Hun byr ham på kaffe.

June 7, 2015

7 Comments


GlenBo

Why can't the sentence be translated to Norwegian as 'Hun byr ham kaffe.' ?


fveldig
Mod

The verb is "å by på" when offering food, so you can't omit 'på' in this case.

You can say "Hun tilbyr ham kaffe." however.


Kilare

why is a sentence here in this course "jeg byr deg huset mitt"?


fveldig
Mod

I've changed my explanation slightly, seems I can't always be right. "by" is a tricky verb, however, so I'm not entirely sure when you can drop 'på'. It might best be learnt by heart.


Kilare

ok, thanks good to know that "pa" is needed when "by" comes together with food.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.