"She is offering him coffee."

Translation:Hun byr ham på kaffe.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GlenBo
GlenBo

Why can't the sentence be translated to Norwegian as 'Hun byr ham kaffe.' ?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The verb is "å by på" when offering food, so you can't omit 'på' in this case.

You can say "Hun tilbyr ham kaffe." however.

3 years ago

GlenBo
GlenBo

Ok, got it!

3 years ago

Kilare
Kilare

why is a sentence here in this course "jeg byr deg huset mitt"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I've changed my explanation slightly, seems I can't always be right. "by" is a tricky verb, however, so I'm not entirely sure when you can drop 'på'. It might best be learnt by heart.

3 years ago

Kilare
Kilare

ok, thanks good to know that "pa" is needed when "by" comes together with food.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

paa*

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.