"This is my boyfriend!"

Translation:Це мій хлопець!

June 7, 2015

9 Comments


ludwigzhou

What are Це мій кавалер!, Це мій коханий хлопець?

кавалер and коханий are beyond my skills (numbers).

June 7, 2015

Vinnfred

Кавалер is not really the same as "хлопець". I think that кавалер is more of a date, someone who accompanies you to some event. And кавалер is kinda old-fashioned

"Коханий" - it can be both a noun and an adjective. In both cases it is used to refer to someone you love, as it comes from a word "кохання" (love)

June 7, 2015

ludwigzhou

Thank you!

June 7, 2015

Warao1

I thought this means boy..like little boy as in picture?

October 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Хлопець is not really a little boy, but rather an adolescent or even a young adult. The same goes for дівчина. When хлопець or дівчина are "possessed" (мій хлопець, дівчина мого брата) they mean boyfriend and girlfriend

October 13, 2015

Warao1

So would дівчина mean girlfirend?

October 9, 2015

olivia2138

I believe so

May 6, 2019

Viktor_As

Чому у варіанті girlfriend кохана дівчина помилка, а у варіанті boyfriend коханий хлопець прийнятний?

April 22, 2017

gabejosh

good question! :)

May 28, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.