1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is my boyfriend!"

"This is my boyfriend!"

Translation:Це мій хлопець!

June 7, 2015

13 Comments


442doBeograda

What are Це мій кавалер!, Це мій коханий хлопець?

кавалер and коханий are beyond my skills (numbers).


Vinnfred

Кавалер is not really the same as "хлопець". I think that кавалер is more of a date, someone who accompanies you to some event. And кавалер is kinda old-fashioned

"Коханий" - it can be both a noun and an adjective. In both cases it is used to refer to someone you love, as it comes from a word "кохання" (love)


Warao1

I thought this means boy..like little boy as in picture?


Vinnfred

Хлопець is not really a little boy, but rather an adolescent or even a young adult. The same goes for дівчина. When хлопець or дівчина are "possessed" (мій хлопець, дівчина мого брата) they mean boyfriend and girlfriend


Warao1

So would дівчина mean girlfirend?


RaivisGala2

Technically no. Apparently only if a possessive word like мій is added it lends the girlfriend meaning. Else it just stands as a female adolescent.


VeldaPidhi

how to spell boyfriend in english letters


Viktor_As

Чому у варіанті girlfriend кохана дівчина помилка, а у варіанті boyfriend коханий хлопець прийнятний?


gabejosh

good question! :)


MeIsAwesome47

I was unaware "Family" extended to boy/girlfreinds


anam63

using a roman keyboard, I can not make an acceptable spelling for the program

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.