"This is my boyfriend!"

Translation:Це мій хлопець!

3 years ago

8 Comments


ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

What are Це мій кавалер!, Це мій коханий хлопець?

кавалер and коханий are beyond my skills (numbers).

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Кавалер is not really the same as "хлопець". I think that кавалер is more of a date, someone who accompanies you to some event. And кавалер is kinda old-fashioned

"Коханий" - it can be both a noun and an adjective. In both cases it is used to refer to someone you love, as it comes from a word "кохання" (love)

3 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Thank you!

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

I thought this means boy..like little boy as in picture?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Хлопець is not really a little boy, but rather an adolescent or even a young adult. The same goes for дівчина. When хлопець or дівчина are "possessed" (мій хлопець, дівчина мого брата) they mean boyfriend and girlfriend

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

So would дівчина mean girlfirend?

3 years ago

Viktor_As
Viktor_As

Чому у варіанті girlfriend кохана дівчина помилка, а у варіанті boyfriend коханий хлопець прийнятний?

1 year ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

good question! :)

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.