1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am very thirsty."

"I am very thirsty."

Translation:Я дуже хочу пити.

June 7, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

ludwigzhou

What does бажаю mean? It is beyond my skill.

June 7, 2015

Vinnfred

бажаю = wish. It can be used to actually wish someone something or like a more intense version of "хотіти" (to want)

June 7, 2015

ludwigzhou

Thank you!

June 7, 2015

piznajko

You should also accept "У мене сильна спага", it's more one to one translation of that sentence

July 2, 2015

Buttercupppp

I won't accept Я дуже спрагу :(

November 4, 2017

shkrjab

Я дуже спраглий

September 28, 2018

JenniferAb178157

So, I know from Russian grammar that word order doesn't necessarily matter, but is it the same for Ukrainian? The answer for this one is "Я дуже хочу пити", but I had mistakenly chosen "Я хочу дуже пити". It marked me wrong. Can someone help me understand why the word order matters in Ukrainian? Do they not use "cases" like Russian?

June 8, 2018

Iwan_Lviv

Порядок слів в реченні є довільний. Але слова стоять в реченні одне біля другого і, відповідно, взаємодіють між собою.

"Я дуже хочу пити" - я ДУЖЕ ХОЧУ пити - сильно хотіти

"Я хочу дуже пити" - я хочу ДУЖЕ ПИТИ - пити багато (майже не вживається)

В даному випадку різниці майже не має, але в довших реченнях з іншими словами може мати цікаві і, навіть, протилежні значення.

July 15, 2018

Iwan_Lviv

Дослівно: "I am thirsty" = "Я (є) спраглий". Але в українській мові так не говорять. Вас зрозуміють але таку послідовність слів майже не вживають. Зазвичай кажуть "Я хочу пити" або "Мене мучить спрага" тощо. (спрага = the thirst) .

July 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.