"I am very thirsty."

Translation:Я дуже хочу пити.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

What does бажаю mean? It is beyond my skill.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

бажаю = wish. It can be used to actually wish someone something or like a more intense version of "хотіти" (to want)

3 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Thank you!

3 years ago

piznajko

You should also accept "У мене сильна спага", it's more one to one translation of that sentence

3 years ago

Buttercupppp

I won't accept Я дуже спрагу :(

1 year ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Я дуже спраглий

2 months ago

JenniferAb178157

So, I know from Russian grammar that word order doesn't necessarily matter, but is it the same for Ukrainian? The answer for this one is "Я дуже хочу пити", but I had mistakenly chosen "Я хочу дуже пити". It marked me wrong. Can someone help me understand why the word order matters in Ukrainian? Do they not use "cases" like Russian?

6 months ago

Iwan_Lviv

Порядок слів в реченні є довільний. Але слова стоять в реченні одне біля другого і, відповідно, взаємодіють між собою.

"Я дуже хочу пити" - я ДУЖЕ ХОЧУ пити - сильно хотіти

"Я хочу дуже пити" - я хочу ДУЖЕ ПИТИ - пити багато (майже не вживається)

В даному випадку різниці майже не має, але в довших реченнях з іншими словами може мати цікаві і, навіть, протилежні значення.

5 months ago

Iwan_Lviv

Дослівно: "I am thirsty" = "Я (є) спраглий". Але в українській мові так не говорять. Вас зрозуміють але таку послідовність слів майже не вживають. Зазвичай кажуть "Я хочу пити" або "Мене мучить спрага" тощо. (спрага = the thirst) .

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.