"I am better than you in the kitchen."

Translation:Eu sou melhor do que você na cozinha.

October 2, 2013

29 Comments


whitebox

Can I drop the "do" here?

November 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!

November 25, 2013

e.cambourn

Why would we choose to have it?

August 19, 2014

machtibor

I am just a beginner, but to me, adding the article somehow sounds like adding an emphasis. The same for "a minha" vs. just "minha". In German, you can do something like that with names, so that you say "der Josef" or just "Josef". In some dialects you always use the article though and in Hochdeutsch it is not so common to use it with names at all, so in Portuguese this distinction might also depend on where you are.

I personally like adding the articles where they don't have to be in Portuguese, it sounds more cool to me :) Also, more like in Italian where I think you actually have to use the articles even with possessive pronouns (but I am not 100% sure about that)

July 30, 2016

Scutigera

This makes sense with the Italian (and the German) as the articles are more expected in Portugal.

June 28, 2017

Beaumolo

I wondered this too

March 20, 2015

jokinzapa

why not melhor que tu?

October 2, 2013

Paulenrique

For Brazilian Portuguese it sounds a bit awkward.

October 2, 2013

Itsu-san

Not really ,in northeast the people usually speak like that.

August 27, 2014

KumaDeKonig

Could you say "Eu sou melhor na cozinha do que você" or does the order matter?

July 27, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

July 27, 2017

mastakhan

So I understand the do is optional (and I'll probably drop it because it confuses me), but just wondering, how do you determine the form of do here? For example, if you're saying gosta/precisa, you adjust the following de depending on the gender (gosta do/da, precisa do/da, etc.). In this sentence it appears to be the masculine do, but based on what? Anyone know the rule here? Why not de or da?

June 23, 2014

Paulenrique

It is just the structire, not related to a masculine/feminine thing.

June 23, 2014

mastakhan

Good to know. So it's always "do" when making a comparison?

June 23, 2014

Paulenrique

Actually, it is opitional! =)

June 23, 2014

patitopototo

If only all worldwide teachers were as dedicated as you are. Obrigado dude!!

March 7, 2015

olsztynr

A few conversations about dropping the "do" in this sentence with several people telling us that it is optional. Can anyone who is a NATIVE SPEAKER confirm the "do" is actually optional. My Portuguese teacher (Brazil native) has taught us to always include "do" when comparing things. Thanks!

February 24, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes, it is opitional, but most of the time people usually include it.

July 30, 2016

ahnaf.diu

I use 'em a cozinha' instead of 'na cozinha'. And it shows incorrect

September 29, 2015

GlennaSol

em + a = na . I don't think you can use 'em a' in Portuguese. Portuguese has several phrases that always form contractions, like de + o = do

October 31, 2015

mcqui

which function does "do" have here?

June 14, 2016

GlennaSol

"do que"is the Portuguese equivalent of "than" in English.

June 14, 2016

eidylon

Why is it Sou and not Estou? Being better than you is not an intrinsic property, but transient. You could take classes and then be better than me.

February 18, 2017

Paulenrique

It's like the person will always be better than the other. Now, "Eu estou melhor do que você na cozinha" means that the speaker wasn't that good, but now is doing a great job, better than the listener.

February 19, 2017

Tauno1

I don't seem to get a grip on why to use "do que" and not "de que"...

April 15, 2018

Paulenrique

"Than" is always "do que" or "que". "Of/about what" is also "do que":

  • Eu sei do que você está falando ( I know what you are talking about)

"De que" is a different thing. This "de" is related to a verb that requires a preposition:

  • Este é o livro de que gosto (This is the book that I like) [But "Gostar" requires de preposition "de", which must come before "que" here)
April 15, 2018

Tauno1

Thank you very much!

April 15, 2018

Scutigera

This is a nicely done answer. But it brings up more questions (for me anyway). Why does the preposition move? Is it because the verb ends the sentence?

April 16, 2018

Paulenrique

That's because in Portuguese, prepositions do not go to the end of the sentence.

In questions, they usually go in the beginning:

  • Sobre o que vocês estão falando? (What are you talking about?)

In statements, they usually go before the relative pronoun when no complement is linked to the verb.

  • Eu gosto deste livro.
  • Este é o livro de que gosto.
April 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.