1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am better than you in the …

"I am better than you in the kitchen."

Translation:Eu sou melhor do que você na cozinha.

October 2, 2013

30 Comments


whitebox

Can I drop the "do" here?


e.cambourn

Why would we choose to have it?


machtibor

I am just a beginner, but to me, adding the article somehow sounds like adding an emphasis. The same for "a minha" vs. just "minha". In German, you can do something like that with names, so that you say "der Josef" or just "Josef". In some dialects you always use the article though and in Hochdeutsch it is not so common to use it with names at all, so in Portuguese this distinction might also depend on where you are.

I personally like adding the articles where they don't have to be in Portuguese, it sounds more cool to me :) Also, more like in Italian where I think you actually have to use the articles even with possessive pronouns (but I am not 100% sure about that)


Scutigera

This makes sense with the Italian (and the German) as articles are more expected in Portugal than in Brazil (except with single family members which also lines up with the Italian).


Beaumolo

I wondered this too


KumaDeKonig

Could you say "Eu sou melhor na cozinha do que você" or does the order matter?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


joatmoo

"Eu sou melhor na cozinha do que você" Still marked wrong in October 2019 reported


jokinzapa

why not melhor que tu?


Paulenrique

For Brazilian Portuguese it sounds a bit awkward.


Itsu-san

Not really ,in northeast the people usually speak like that.


mastakhan

So I understand the do is optional (and I'll probably drop it because it confuses me), but just wondering, how do you determine the form of do here? For example, if you're saying gosta/precisa, you adjust the following de depending on the gender (gosta do/da, precisa do/da, etc.). In this sentence it appears to be the masculine do, but based on what? Anyone know the rule here? Why not de or da?


Paulenrique

It is just the structire, not related to a masculine/feminine thing.


mastakhan

Good to know. So it's always "do" when making a comparison?


Paulenrique

Actually, it is opitional! =)


patitopototo

If only all worldwide teachers were as dedicated as you are. Obrigado dude!!


eidylon

Why is it Sou and not Estou? Being better than you is not an intrinsic property, but transient. You could take classes and then be better than me.


Paulenrique

It's like the person will always be better than the other. Now, "Eu estou melhor do que você na cozinha" means that the speaker wasn't that good, but now is doing a great job, better than the listener.


olsztynr

A few conversations about dropping the "do" in this sentence with several people telling us that it is optional. Can anyone who is a NATIVE SPEAKER confirm the "do" is actually optional. My Portuguese teacher (Brazil native) has taught us to always include "do" when comparing things. Thanks!


Paulenrique

Yes, it is opitional, but most of the time people usually include it.


ahnaf.diu

I use 'em a cozinha' instead of 'na cozinha'. And it shows incorrect


GlennaSol

em + a = na . I don't think you can use 'em a' in Portuguese. Portuguese has several phrases that always form contractions, like de + o = do


mcquijes

which function does "do" have here?


GlennaSol

"do que"is the Portuguese equivalent of "than" in English.


Tauno1

I don't seem to get a grip on why to use "do que" and not "de que"...


Paulenrique

"Than" is always "do que" or "que". "Of/about what" is also "do que":

  • Eu sei do que você está falando ( I know what you are talking about)

"De que" is a different thing. This "de" is related to a verb that requires a preposition:

  • Este é o livro de que gosto (This is the book that I like) [But "Gostar" requires de preposition "de", which must come before "que" here)

Tauno1

Thank you very much!


Scutigera

This is a nicely done answer. But it brings up more questions (for me anyway). Why does the preposition move? Is it because the verb ends the sentence?


Paulenrique

That's because in Portuguese, prepositions do not go to the end of the sentence.

In questions, they usually go in the beginning:

  • Sobre o que vocês estão falando? (What are you talking about?)

In statements, they usually go before the relative pronoun when no complement is linked to the verb.

  • Eu gosto deste livro.
  • Este é o livro de que gosto.
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.