1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est entre nous et elles."

"C'est entre nous et elles."

Translation:This is between us and them.

December 27, 2012

37 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

"c'est" is not pronounced /sest/. it's pronounced /say/.


sfarrell

Agreed, although the "t" should still be pronounced.


StacE39

I agree. The ending is a strange dialect to me.


Teddybear71

Wow, the audio is funky on this one!


moorea11

furthermore, why don't we hear "nouS eT elle"?


tkdjoe

liaisons are NEVER used after the word et


DaSydsta33

It feels so awkward to say. Is "ay elle" the right pronunciation or is there a better, more natural way to say it?


sean.mullen

No, that's how it's pronounced. I don't think it's awkward at all... I find it quite beautiful! Besides, French places a heavy emphasis on vowel sounds.


spenceworth

I was wondering the exact same thing.


SzymonK

Liaison is obligatory only in certain cases. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_(French)


pjbf1979

From what I can comprehend of that, the z liaison between nous and et is still common, if not expected, though I THINK I recall a native francophone here commenting somewhere here that there generally is no t liaison after et.


Jolderon

Would this sentence be regarding physical proximity? - 'The field is between us and them' Or something abstract? - 'The argument is between us and them' Or either, depending on context?


northernguy

What about this sentence requires that elle/s must be in the plural form.

I had hit this sentence before so I got it right but otherwise it does not to have to be either singular or plural.


eittek

How do I know they're saying elles and not elle?


sean.mullen

You can't tell by pronunciation alone, so one can only gather from context. If it marks you as wrong, report it.


LearnLang302

That bothers me too.


Lynn205193

This is between duolingo and me! I have spoken this sentence so many times that I have given up this lesson.


mjlagrande

My wife, a native French speaker, doesn't pronounce any of the liaisons in this sentence.


Justzombie

You should teach her finally


relox84

That's actually normal: all the liaisons in this sentence are optional, and thus likely to be dropped in casual spoken French.

Especially the laison between nous and et sounds quite poshy, the one between c'est and entre is more usual but can also be dropped.


jdelem

Why not 'he'?


DianaM

If you are referring to "elles" - because "elles" always means females.

Entre nous et elle (her)

Entre nous et elles (them -f)

Entre nous et lui (him - NB not he)

Entre nous et eux (them - m. or mixed)


jdelem

Sorry I meant why not "He is between us and them". I know the answer now. It's because it's not a prepositional sentence about a person.

Où est Luc ? Il est à la banque. (correct)

Où est le stylo. C'est dans le meuble (correct)

I was overthinking this thing about il est and c'est too much.


relox84

Où est le stylo. C'est dans le meuble (correct)

That's not correct, it should be Il est dans le meuble.


jonny471291

The audio is fine though. No idea why all the moans. I lived in france for a year and am just touching up, and sounds fine to me. Bit more leiniency appreciated tho!


Shirlgirl007

Sest (C'est) is correct pronunciation?


judit-sama

Why Among is incorrect?


northernguy

Entre means between. When referring to a defined group it can mean among.

In English, between/among can have the same usage as French. He was one of those among the crowd. He was one of those between/among the men in the crowd.

In the former sentence, between doesn't work In the second sentence, you can use either between or among. Ditto for entre.

In the Duo French example, he isn't among anything but he is between something. Had you wanted to say he was among us and them (very unusual construction) you would use parmi.


SashaMaiyah

Does the sense of this (without context) more likely indicate "this is (a private matter) concerning us and them" or "this is (a physical object) between us and them", or "this is a thing (a choice, say a contract or some such) that will go either to us or to them"?


Dan554280

Why didn't he pronounced the S in the NOUS? Since right after that there is a vowel letter.. NOUS ET


Dan554280

Heard no liasion between <sub>et</sub> and <sub>elles</sub>. Is it a correct pronounciation? I heard somewhere that you never make a liasion with <sub>et</sub>. Is that correct? Thanks


sean.mullen

That is correct; you do not make a liaison with « et », whether before or after.


Dan554280

thanks a lot. is it possible that the rule of not making a liasion is for all 2 letters words' because just today i also didn't hear a liasion between <sub>es</sub> and a following vowel letter. sorry, can't remember when and where. but i do remember i heard it and thought it could mean something like this.. what do you say? thanks in advance


AllanManch

an English language rule is being ignored by duolingo. When there are two possessive articles, ie "mine" and "yours", it is bad form to put one's self first. It is "yours and mine", not "mine and yours". "Us and them" is bad English, and should not be accepted as correct. it should be "them and us"


Shirlgirl007

Hi Allan, so the same words, just reversed? Is this something like coming and going maybe, where it is reversed in the French?


AllanManch

I am wondering if it is a rule of French grammar, or if it is just un-ruled. Seems to me that this rule might well be incorporated by all languages, so to teach the moral concept to primary school children. It is bad form to put one's self first in any situation. Not a bad precept.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.