"C'est entre nous et elles."

Translation:This is between us and them.

December 27, 2012

37 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

"c'est" is not pronounced /sest/. it's pronounced /say/.

December 27, 2012

sfarrell

Agreed, although the "t" should still be pronounced.

November 24, 2013

StacE39

I agree. The ending is a strange dialect to me.

January 11, 2014

Teddybear71

Wow, the audio is funky on this one!

March 25, 2015

moorea11

furthermore, why don't we hear "nouS eT elle"?

January 2, 2013

tkdjoe

liaisons are NEVER used after the word et

March 10, 2015

DaSydsta33

It feels so awkward to say. Is "ay elle" the right pronunciation or is there a better, more natural way to say it?

December 23, 2015

sean.mullen

No, that's how it's pronounced. I don't think it's awkward at all... I find it quite beautiful! Besides, French places a heavy emphasis on vowel sounds.

September 16, 2016

spenceworth

I was wondering the exact same thing.

January 3, 2013

SzymonK

Liaison is obligatory only in certain cases. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_(French)

January 5, 2013

pjbf1979

From what I can comprehend of that, the z liaison between nous and et is still common, if not expected, though I THINK I recall a native francophone here commenting somewhere here that there generally is no t liaison after et.

April 14, 2013

Jolderon

Would this sentence be regarding physical proximity? - 'The field is between us and them' Or something abstract? - 'The argument is between us and them' Or either, depending on context?

March 24, 2015

northernguy

What about this sentence requires that elle/s must be in the plural form.

I had hit this sentence before so I got it right but otherwise it does not to have to be either singular or plural.

May 2, 2013

eittek

How do I know they're saying elles and not elle?

April 21, 2015

sean.mullen

You can't tell by pronunciation alone, so one can only gather from context. If it marks you as wrong, report it.

October 11, 2015

Svalfjor

That bothers me too.

May 26, 2015

Lynn205193

This is between duolingo and me! I have spoken this sentence so many times that I have given up this lesson.

May 20, 2016

mjlagrande

My wife, a native French speaker, doesn't pronounce any of the liaisons in this sentence.

November 25, 2013

Justzombie

You should teach her finally

May 4, 2015

relox84

That's actually normal: all the liaisons in this sentence are optional, and thus likely to be dropped in casual spoken French.

Especially the laison between nous and et sounds quite poshy, the one between c'est and entre is more usual but can also be dropped.

July 23, 2017

johndelemos

Why not 'he'?

June 9, 2015

DianaM

If you are referring to "elles" - because "elles" always means females.

Entre nous et elle (her)

Entre nous et elles (them -f)

Entre nous et lui (him - NB not he)

Entre nous et eux (them - m. or mixed)

June 18, 2015

johndelemos

Sorry I meant why not "He is between us and them". I know the answer now. It's because it's not a prepositional sentence about a person.

Où est Luc ? Il est à la banque. (correct)

Où est le stylo. C'est dans le meuble (correct)

I was overthinking this thing about il est and c'est too much.

June 19, 2015

relox84

Où est le stylo. C'est dans le meuble (correct)

That's not correct, it should be Il est dans le meuble.

July 23, 2017

jonny471291

The audio is fine though. No idea why all the moans. I lived in france for a year and am just touching up, and sounds fine to me. Bit more leiniency appreciated tho!

August 25, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Sest (C'est) is correct pronunciation?

March 24, 2018

judit-sama

Why Among is incorrect?

January 22, 2016

northernguy

Entre means between. When referring to a defined group it can mean among.

In English, between/among can have the same usage as French. He was one of those among the crowd. He was one of those between/among the men in the crowd.

In the former sentence, between doesn't work In the second sentence, you can use either between or among. Ditto for entre.

In the Duo French example, he isn't among anything but he is between something. Had you wanted to say he was among us and them (very unusual construction) you would use parmi.

January 22, 2016

SashaMaiyah

Does the sense of this (without context) more likely indicate "this is (a private matter) concerning us and them" or "this is (a physical object) between us and them", or "this is a thing (a choice, say a contract or some such) that will go either to us or to them"?

November 24, 2016

Dan554280

Why didn't he pronounced the S in the NOUS? Since right after that there is a vowel letter.. NOUS ET

January 3, 2017

Dan554280

Heard no liasion between <sub>et</sub> and <sub>elles</sub>. Is it a correct pronounciation? I heard somewhere that you never make a liasion with <sub>et</sub>. Is that correct? Thanks

January 15, 2017

sean.mullen

That is correct; you do not make a liaison with « et », whether before or after.

January 15, 2017

Dan554280

thanks a lot. is it possible that the rule of not making a liasion is for all 2 letters words' because just today i also didn't hear a liasion between <sub>es</sub> and a following vowel letter. sorry, can't remember when and where. but i do remember i heard it and thought it could mean something like this.. what do you say? thanks in advance

January 15, 2017

AllanManch

an English language rule is being ignored by duolingo. When there are two possessive articles, ie "mine" and "yours", it is bad form to put one's self first. It is "yours and mine", not "mine and yours". "Us and them" is bad English, and should not be accepted as correct. it should be "them and us"

September 28, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Hi Allan, so the same words, just reversed? Is this something like coming and going maybe, where it is reversed in the French?

September 28, 2018

AllanManch

I am wondering if it is a rule of French grammar, or if it is just un-ruled. Seems to me that this rule might well be incorporated by all languages, so to teach the moral concept to primary school children. It is bad form to put one's self first in any situation. Not a bad precept.

September 29, 2018

DougCarter0

YES !!!

October 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.