"Barn leser brev."

Translation:Children read letters.

June 7, 2015

17 Comments


dashMani

The translation here says "Children read letters.", but what's wrong with translating to "Child reads letter."? I understand it sounds strange but isn't it literally correct?

June 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Would you really say "Child reads letter" in English? 'Barn' is always plural unless a singular adjective or 'et' is before it.

June 7, 2015

dashMani

Of course... you're right. Thanks :)

June 7, 2015

Mazanin

what about "brev"? doesn't translate as "letter" and not "letters"?

June 11, 2015

smozoma

It's "letters" in this case. "Barn leser et brev" = "the child reads a letter". "Barn leser brev" = "the child reads letters". It's confusing, but you use the lack of "a/an" to tell singular and plural apart.

November 15, 2015

JiaJunKoh

Generally, the plural of neuter nouns don't change from their singular, especially so if they are one-syllabled. See http://www.learn-norwegian.net/tutorial/2/03conjugation.htm

December 29, 2015

Burd1e

can "brev" mean letters as in the letters in the mail and letters as in the alphabet?

April 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Only the former. The letters in the alphabet are called "bokstaver".

April 12, 2016

TroubledTurtle

Is "children reading letters" not also correct?

May 2, 2016

smozoma

It's not correct English. "Children read letters" or "Children are reading letters" are acceptable.

May 2, 2016

TroubledTurtle

What is not correct about it? In response to the question "What's on this video tape?" neither of your phrases would be natural whereas "Children reading letters" would be.

May 3, 2016

smozoma

Ah, good point. I was only thinking of compete sentences. I tried "children reading letters" in Google translate and it gives "barn lesebrev" -- no idea why the words are fused. "There are children reading letters (on the video)" gives "det er barn som leser brevene" -- no idea what "som" is doing there. Hopefully someone can clarify.

May 6, 2016

JohnGardne7

'Barn leser brev' is a full sentence. 'Children reading letters' is a gerund phrase (I think) that acts as a noun.

November 17, 2016

Liam865798

How do you know which of those translations to use? Or does it not matter?

April 23, 2019, 12:41 PM

Kavaeric

What year is this, 1935?

August 23, 2016

FilipFilip17

In the listening exercise, you have to press the turtle button, otherwise you hear “Barnet leser brev.” Which makes perfect sense.

September 21, 2017

het.bean

Um. Yeah, I got this right and it said I was wrong. Im quite confused at the moment

September 24, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.