"Barn leser brev."

Translation:Children read letters.

June 7, 2015

30 Comments


dashMani

The translation here says "Children read letters.", but what's wrong with translating to "Child reads letter."? I understand it sounds strange but isn't it literally correct?


fveldig

Would you really say "Child reads letter" in English? 'Barn' is always plural unless a singular adjective or 'et' is before it.


dashMani

Of course... you're right. Thanks :)


AskaLAGD

"Barn leser brev" is the only sentence where my audio is repeatedly rejected. I have no clue why. It's not as if it would be that hard to pronounce, is it?


Kirsten187

Me too. It's happened 12 times in a row!


SergBrin

Same problem with "leser brev" part


Mazanin

what about "brev"? doesn't translate as "letter" and not "letters"?


smozoma

It's "letters" in this case. "Barn leser et brev" = "the child reads a letter". "Barn leser brev" = "the child reads letters". It's confusing, but you use the lack of "a/an" to tell singular and plural apart.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

To say "the child" in your examples, you need "barnet". Your examples actually translate to "Children read a letter" and "Children read letters".


Mimi658232

But how would you say the children read letters?


AgaFalkowska

Barna leser brev :)


JiaJunKoh

Generally, the plural of neuter nouns don't change from their singular, especially so if they are one-syllabled. See http://www.learn-norwegian.net/tutorial/2/03conjugation.htm


FilipFilip17

In the listening exercise, you have to press the turtle button, otherwise you hear “Barnet leser brev.” Which makes perfect sense.


Lennon927

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. I'm supposed to repeat it to them but it keeps telling me I'm saying it wrong. I haven't had this issue before though.


Nik609852

Recording does NOT Pick up speach


TanteHexe

I talk correct and it means it sounds not correct


Burd1e

can "brev" mean letters as in the letters in the mail and letters as in the alphabet?


Deliciae

Only the former. The letters in the alphabet are called "bokstaver".


TroubledTurtle

Is "children reading letters" not also correct?


smozoma

It's not correct English. "Children read letters" or "Children are reading letters" are acceptable.


TroubledTurtle

What is not correct about it? In response to the question "What's on this video tape?" neither of your phrases would be natural whereas "Children reading letters" would be.


smozoma

Ah, good point. I was only thinking of compete sentences. I tried "children reading letters" in Google translate and it gives "barn lesebrev" -- no idea why the words are fused. "There are children reading letters (on the video)" gives "det er barn som leser brevene" -- no idea what "som" is doing there. Hopefully someone can clarify.


JohnGardne7

'Barn leser brev' is a full sentence. 'Children reading letters' is a gerund phrase (I think) that acts as a noun.


Creature_xx

How do you know which of those translations to use? Or does it not matter?


Katherine766507

I speak this sentence correctly and it is never accepted. This happens every time it is presented. I have spiken each of these words in other sentences with complete approval by duolingo, so something is wrong at the computer.


88scythe

Audio isn't accepted


Johnny565615

What's wrong with 'Children reading letters'??


AgaFalkowska

In English it would be "children ARE reading letters" :)


Inge1803

Being rejected without reason?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.