"The bird lays a small egg."

Translation:La birdo demetas malgrandan ovon.

June 7, 2015

12 Comments


Dkenneth

What is the difference between "demetas" and "metas"? Because I saw metas when I hovered over the word

June 7, 2015

Rae.F

The root "met*" means "put" and the prefix "de-" means "down". Laying something is putting it down.

July 5, 2015

salivanto

In this context (and only this context) you can treat them as synonyms.

February 23, 2017

CameronNed

Why is "La birdo metas oveton" wrong? It tells me to use "demetas" as the verb, but earlier "metas" was accepted for an alligator sentence. Is there really a verbal difference between birds and reptiles laying eggs?!?!?!?!

September 22, 2017

esperantoed

yeah, i had the exact same situation. they used metas for alligator, and then demetas for bird. mi ne komprenas

December 9, 2017

salivanto

Meti means to put and demeti means to put off. It's actually pretty rare that these words mean to lay an egg - and yet there are several sentences about that in the course. I would expect the course to accept both verbs here and if it doesn't I would report it.

December 9, 2017

ConorFingleton

I though both "meti" and "demeti" could be used for the laying of eggs?

August 21, 2016

Rae.F

No, I'm pretty sure "meti" is nothing more than "put".

August 21, 2016

salivanto

And "demeti" is nothing more than "to put off." It's context here that matters. The course seems to alternate between the two.

February 23, 2017

HerrArbo

Can one say "la birdo havas malgrandan ovon" to mean the same thing or does 'have' not share this meaning im Esperanto?

June 9, 2015

Rae.F

I do not think you can use "havas" to mean "demetas".

July 5, 2015

HerrArbo

It turns out you can't.

July 6, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.