1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili manĝas grandajn pomojn."

"Ili manĝas grandajn pomojn."

Translation:They eat large apples.

June 7, 2015

31 Comments


fail_walking

Leave Manhattan alone!


Rae.F

New York City is sometimes called "The Big Apple". They were just making a joke.


AVAX3M

So in case of direct objects.. the pluralizing "j" is added penultimately..


Rae.F

There's an order of operations:

First is part of speech. For adjectives, add -a, for nouns, add -o.
Second is plurality, the -j.
Third is declension. For direct objects, add -n.


AVAX3M

Exactly what I noticed...


merlejw

I'm not getting it. Why are we adding 'n' after the 'j' that makes it plural?


Rae.F

-n marks it as the direct object of the verb.


TheBoo99

Oh. Okay. I get it now. Thanks!


AANickFan

I LIKE BIG APPLES AND I CAN NOT LIE


Rishu489496

Why is 'they eat big apples' wrong in this case?


AVAX3M

It should be accepted. Please report it.


_libbyclaire

This lesson is confusing


Rae.F

What do you find confusing? If you say so, people will be able to help you.


_libbyclaire

Well, I understood Basics 1, Basics 2, Phrases, Languages, and Colors easily. However, I'm finding Accusative and Plurals much harder. I feel like they weren't really explained. Also, I get them mixed up.


Rae.F

Plurals are pretty straightforward. To make something plural, add -j. Adjectives must agree with nouns for plural, so "one red apple" is "unu ruĝa pomo" and "two red apples" is "du ruĝaj pomoj".

Accusatives are direct objects. If I give you a flower, the flower is the direct object of the verb. You are the indirect object, so you are not accusative. You can also say "I give a flower to you", which shows that a little more clearly. "Mi donas al vi floron." Adjectives must also agree with nouns for accusative: "Mi donas al vi bluan floron."

(Later on, you'll see that a noun phrase can take the accusative after a preposition if it shows motion, but we're not going to worry about that right now.)

Only active verbs can take direct objects. "To be" is a stative verb which links the subject with the predicate like an equals sign, so nothing that comes after verbs like "to be" are accusative. "Li estas instruisto."

In this sentence, "I eat large apples", we have both accusative and plural. There is a fixed sequence to how the grammatical suffixes are placed. First you have the part of speech, the -a or the -o to reflect whether it's an adjective or a noun. Then you have the plural -j. Then you have the accusative -n. Putting that all together, you get "Mi manĝas grandajn pomojn."


_libbyclaire

Thank you so much! You're very helpful


Telisa7

Great explanation. Thank you so much.


ellixr

Would 'they ate large apples' be a correct answer or?


Rae.F

No. The -as suffix on a verb is only the present tense. Past tense is the -is suffix, and future is the -os suffix.


ellixr

Thank you for the help!


AWSMDEWD

How you like dem apples??


.harlequinsmile.

is the addition of "jn" just a way to make it plural?


Rae.F

-j is the plural suffix.
-n is the direct object suffix.

When using both, the -j comes before the -n.


AANickFan

The "j" makes it plural, but "n" is accusative.

EDIT: I didn't see the other reply.


Jogisan

"big apples" should be an alternative answer. I am no native English speaker. But I'm from Germany and have never heard the combinatipn "large apples".


Rae.F

I am a native speaker of English, and I see nothing wrong with saying "large apples". As with any adjective, the specific situation will dictate whether it's appropriate to use, but "large apples" is perfectly fine. To me, "large" is a degree bigger than "big".


TheBoo99

It`s a good thing I live in upstate New York, not the city :) ;)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.