1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am a journalist."

"I am a journalist."

Translation:Is iriseoir mé.

June 7, 2015

25 Comments


Stacey773203

Why not "Is iriseoir mé"?


Shivaadh

Have you found an answer yet?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Given that is iriseoir mé is the default answer for this exercise, it's highly unlikely that an answer will be found.


JohnDiMarcoNJU

I tried to use the ea emphasis like I saw previously. iristeoir is ea me (obviously with a fada on the me). Can it not be used here? If not, why?


Lancet

We've added this version now!


scilling

It could be used, but it’s only in Munster Irish that the Iriseoir is ea mé form would be used with no emphasis placed on Iriseoir.


Barhiril

Why is táim not accepted?


FoxyAuroraBat

"Tá" is used to describe the state of something right now. "Is" is to say that it is habitually in a certain state, i.e "Tá anlann agam" (I have sauce [right now]) VS "Is lacha iad" (They are ducks [and have presumably been ducks since they were born, meaning that it is a habit to be a duck, if you will, as strange as that sounds]) XD That's my layman's explanation. Lancet or Galaxyrocker could put it into further depth, or correct my possibly mislead understandings. :)


SatharnPHL
Mod

is mise an buateoir - "I'm the winner"
Tá sé marbh - "He's dead"

Being dead is usually a far more permanent state than being a winner. The real reason that you use the copula is in the first sentence and in the second sentence is that buateoir is a noun, and marbh is an adjective.

(I know that this is a response to an old post, but it's a graphical example that helps clear up that is/tá has nothing to do with permanence/impermanence, and is can be used to describe that state of something right now).


Stacey773203

It's brand new to every new learner on here, including me, so THANK YOU!


Ichigotchi

Simplest way to remember : use is with nouns, tá with adjectives.


Stacey773203

Wow. That's so simple! Why don't courses put in tips like that? There's a system of learning how English works called "Phonics" that's mostly used to teach children to read, but it has all these wonderful rhyming tips. Irish desperately needs something similar!


Tom12345677

So if someone was a journalist temporarily, could you say, "Tá im iriseoir." ?


scilling

The “temporary” version of Is iriseoir mé is Táim i m’iriseoir or Tá mé i m’iriseoir (literally “I’m in my journalist”).


Tom12345677

Or "Tá mé iriseoir." ?


Machnoir

No, 'iriseoir' is a noun, so use An Chopail, 'Is', not 'tá'. Tá - with adjectives.


Pearl229496

The question was "I am a journalist. " fill the blank:_ is ea mé. Answered: Iriseoir; which was correct. Then going to the comment side to actually hear the Irish I see (and hear): Is iriseoir mé. I understand there are different phases to say the same thing. But why does Duolingo build the question one way and then not offer that same spoken translation? It makes no sense to me. And yes, I'm reporting my query.


SatharnPHL
Mod

There can only be one "I am a journalist" exercise. There can only be one sound recording associated with each exercise. But there are two valid translations. Do you want Duolingo to stop teachíng Iriseoir is ea mé as a valid translation?


Pearl229496

Sorry, if my comment was too snarky; I seem to have touched a nerve. All I want is clear lessons. As I said I understand there is more than one way to say a phrase. In other Duolingo courses it's often noted: "You're correct." Then "Another translation:..." Irish is very difficult and I found this Q/A very confusing. I've only been taking this course for 210 days and am not qualified to recommend how Duolingo operates. But it's difficult for learners to progress when the question and correct answer doesn't coincide with the q/a on the comment.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo uses the same set of sentences in different types of exercises. "Pick the words from a list" is only of the limited exercises that only appears on the app version of Duolingo, where typing out an answer poses more of a challenge.

So the exercise has already been dumbed down, and limiting it even further by only allowing one of the possible translations to be used would weaken the experience for learners, not strengthen it.

Yes, in addressing the limitations of a platform that makes free-form answers a bit more difficult, you occasionally encounter other limitations. If you don't like the limitations that the various app versions of Duolingo have to work within, use the Web version.


Pearl229496

Fair point; I did not know there was a difference between the app and the web versions. Thank you for directing me to an alternative.


IrishHiker

Will you explain the use of "ea" for me? Thx!


Stacey773203

When I said "Is iriseoir mé it marked me wrong. I'm using the phone app so no tips, no default answers and no need to be snarky when my question reflects that I clearly do not have the full package that you guys have. I just have the simplistic phone app.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Sentence discussions are a user-to-user channel. The only people reading your comments are other users just like you who have no way of knowing what question you got, or what you submitted or what Duolingo's response was, or of doing anything about it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.