"I am a journalist."

Translation:Is iriseoir mé.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Barhiril

Why is táim not accepted?

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

"Tá" is used to describe the state of something right now. "Is" is to say that it is habitually in a certain state, i.e "Tá anlann agam" (I have sauce [right now]) VS "Is lacha iad" (They are ducks [and have presumably been ducks since they were born, meaning that it is a habit to be a duck, if you will, as strange as that sounds]) XD That's my layman's explanation. Lancet or Galaxyrocker could put it into further depth, or correct my possibly mislead understandings. :)

3 years ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

is mise an buateoir - "I'm the winner"
Tá sé marbh - "He's dead"

Being dead is usually a far more permanent state than being a winner. The real reason that you use the copula is in the first sentence and in the second sentence is that buateoir is a noun, and marbh is an adjective.

(I know that this is a response to an old post, but it's a graphical example that helps clear up that is/tá has nothing to do with permanence/impermanence, and is can be used to describe that state of something right now).

9 months ago

Ichigotchi

Simplest way to remember : use is with nouns, tá with adjectives.

9 months ago

JohnDiMarcoNJU

I tried to use the ea emphasis like I saw previously. iristeoir is ea me (obviously with a fada on the me). Can it not be used here? If not, why?

3 years ago

scilling

It could be used, but it’s only in Munster Irish that the Iriseoir is ea mé form would be used with no emphasis placed on Iriseoir.

3 years ago

Lancet
Mod

We've added this version now!

3 years ago

Tom12345677

So if someone was a journalist temporarily, could you say, "Tá im iriseoir." ?

3 years ago

scilling

The “temporary” version of Is iriseoir mé is Táim i m’iriseoir or Tá mé i m’iriseoir (literally “I’m in my journalist”).

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.