1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vet du hva hun heter?"

"Vet du hva hun heter?"

Translation:Do you know what her name is?

June 7, 2015

6 Comments


deadsticklanding

What is wrong with this translation, "Do you know what is her name?" It is not accepted.


fveldig
Mod

It is not correct English. "Do you know what her name is" should be accepted.


Terri-O1

It is absolutely correct English if you go strictly by-the-book. But, native North American English speakers, such as myself, don't talk that way.


Havfruen5

Nothing is wrong with it and it's right by formal English grammar rules.

That said, most native English speakers would just say, "Do you know her name?" This way is a more natural translation and Duo accepts it.


Candidandelion

"Do you know what is her name?" is not good English. It sounds like a bad translation...


jf_cabralperez

Am I the only one hearing "hjeter" instead of "heter"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.