Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am happy that I have that opportunity to work with you."

Translation:Tá áthas orm go bhfuil an deis sin agam obair leatsa.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AyHaich
AyHaich

Is "leatsa" really necessary here? I put in "leat" and got marked wrong.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given the lack of context, it’s not necessary, but it is typical – it expresses that that happiness comes from working with the person being spoken to rather than, say, from working with Pól.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Sorry, that was harsh! We've added this translation.

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

I said "Tá áthas orm go bhfuil an deis sin agam chun obair leat" and I lost a heart for "chun". Why is chun for to incorrect there?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

chun obair leat would normally mean "(in order) to work with you". Tháinig mé anseo chun obair leat - "I came here to work with you". It's not necessary in this exercise.

2 years ago

AnSeabhac

Grma. Helpful distinction.

2 years ago

Istvan-at

Tried both "libh" and "libhse" - both wrong. I wonder, what should've pointed me that only 2nd person singular is meant here? I imagined this phrase being said to a group of people.

8 months ago