"This website has many webpages."

Translation:Ĉi tiu retejo havas multajn retpaĝojn.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mbalicki

Is really the difference between a webSITE and a webPAGE that obvious in the everyday language? I study computer science and even for me these two are totally synonymous.

3 years ago

balou67

A website contains several pages, hence the menu. If the website had only one page, then yes, it could be seen as synonymous.

3 years ago

mbalicki

Sure, by the context of the sentence I feel the difference which is enforced on these words. But my question is different: is this difference obvious, clear and intense enough for native, everyday speakers of English?

3 years ago

consultjohan

Oops, I just discovered that I was wrong! I asked around and people seem not to make the distinction. I explained that every time you click the Next button on a site the site takes you to a new page, and they immediately understood.

As a web developer I know though that every file (html, php, whatever) on the server that's served to the browser constitutes another page on the website/domain, even if the page is compiled from information on a database and served to the browser. Before tabbed browsing we used to have the option to refresh the page, nowadays you can refresh the tab.

Also see the Grammarist.

3 years ago

Mingan8

I doubt it. The distinction can be forced when one talks about pages on a website, but webpage and website are pretty blurred. Plus if you mix in multipage pages (all the top 10 lists) and single page applications (like Duolingo) it's hard for a layperson to even tell the difference (and you get lost in technical details on the other end of the matter).

So if you insist, there's is the distinction consultjohan described, but unless someone puts those two terms in the same sentence (or it's pedant quizzing you), it's safe to consider them as a synonyms.

3 years ago

consultjohan

Yes, I believe everyday speakers understand that a website is like a book with many pages.

3 years ago

jytou

The distinction get pretty clear the moment you get more specific. "Go to the tax administration (web)site and navigate to the contact (web)page."

2 months ago

Durriken

Why is this 'havas' and not 'enhavas'?

3 years ago

consultjohan

According to ESPDIC, enhavi means to comprise, contain, include, hold, and should work equally well!

3 years ago

pezguy

Regarding the multiple choice version of this question: what is the TTT in the distracters referring to?

1 year ago

mbalicki

TTT is an abbreviation for Tut-Tera Tekstaĵo, which is used as a translation of the English “World Wide Web”.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.