"This website has many webpages."

Translation:Ĉi tiu retejo havas multajn retpaĝojn.

June 7, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbalicki

Is really the difference between a webSITE and a webPAGE that obvious in the everyday language? I study computer science and even for me these two are totally synonymous.


balou67

A website contains several pages, hence the menu. If the website had only one page, then yes, it could be seen as synonymous.


mbalicki

Sure, by the context of the sentence I feel the difference which is enforced on these words. But my question is different: is this difference obvious, clear and intense enough for native, everyday speakers of English?


Mingan8

I doubt it. The distinction can be forced when one talks about pages on a website, but webpage and website are pretty blurred. Plus if you mix in multipage pages (all the top 10 lists) and single page applications (like Duolingo) it's hard for a layperson to even tell the difference (and you get lost in technical details on the other end of the matter).

So if you insist, there's is the distinction consultjohan described, but unless someone puts those two terms in the same sentence (or it's pedant quizzing you), it's safe to consider them as a synonyms.


jytou

The distinction get pretty clear the moment you get more specific. "Go to the tax administration (web)site and navigate to the contact (web)page."


Durriken

Why is this 'havas' and not 'enhavas'?


pezguy

Regarding the multiple choice version of this question: what is the TTT in the distracters referring to?


mbalicki

TTT is an abbreviation for Tut-Tera Tekstaĵo, which is used as a translation of the English “World Wide Web”.


adohall

Konsentite. Kaj TTT-ejo estas sinonimo, ofte uzata, por retpaĝaro.


adohall

kaj por retejo :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.