1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is standing between us."

"He is standing between us."

Translation:Han står mellom oss.

June 7, 2015

14 Comments


sschmoller

Would "Han står på oss" have also been an acceptable translation?


Deliciae

No, that would mean that he was physically standing on you.


AutumnAkin1

Is this only in the pysical sense or can it be that hes getting in the way of a relationship for example?


jospehkrammer

Can you also say "i mellom" for inbetween?


papkos

What is the difference between 'mellom' and 'blant'? The same as between 'between' and 'among' (two things vs. many things)? If yes, shouldn't 'blant' be accepted here, meaning that the 'us' in the sentence means more then two people?


quis_lib_duo

blant = among; mellom = between


fveldig
Mod

This is correct, but it seems the meaning of 'mellom' and 'between' can be 'blant' and 'among'. It's not encouraged to use these terms so loosely, but it should at least be accepted now.


RobertHarr347673

That I imagine, would confuse some people i.e. me lol. He is between us, and he's among us, to me are two different sentences all together. Among would imply a group, where as between is normally found, well... Between two things lol.


AlexRivas253000

Can I use 'han trår på mellom oss' ?


trudeam

No, that would be very weird...


InnocentValley

Can this have the same, not as a spacial thing, but more the "he's against us" meaning it can have in English?


trudeam

Hmm... I suppose it could.


Tardusbubulcus

When I come across a new word I find it useful to notice some link with an english word or known word from another language.. But this word Mellon has floored me. Can anyone think of a link or useful association here?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.