Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is standing between us."

Translation:Han står mellom oss.

3 years ago

11 Comments


sschmoller

Would "Han står på oss" have also been an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, that would mean that he was physically standing on you.

3 years ago

sschmoller

Thanks!

3 years ago

howdeedodat

Can you also say "i mellom" for inbetween?

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Is this only in the pysical sense or can it be that hes getting in the way of a relationship for example?

4 months ago

papkos
papkos

What is the difference between 'mellom' and 'blant'? The same as between 'between' and 'among' (two things vs. many things)? If yes, shouldn't 'blant' be accepted here, meaning that the 'us' in the sentence means more then two people?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

blant = among; mellom = between

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This is correct, but it seems the meaning of 'mellom' and 'between' can be 'blant' and 'among'. It's not encouraged to use these terms so loosely, but it should at least be accepted now.

3 years ago

RobertHarr347673

That I imagine, would confuse some people i.e. me lol. He is between us, and he's among us, to me are two different sentences all together. Among would imply a group, where as between is normally found, well... Between two things lol.

15 hours ago

AlexRivas253000

Can I use 'han trår på mellom oss' ?

2 years ago

InnocentValley

Can this have the same, not as a spacial thing, but more the "he's against us" meaning it can have in English?

9 months ago