1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Genç filler onda."

"Genç filler onda."

Translation:She has the young elephants.

June 7, 2015

23 Comments


mizinamo

Why is this "He has the young elephants"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Did you think it was something else? If we approach it that way, it might be easier for me to help! :)


mizinamo

Yes, I thought it could also be "She has young elephants" (indefinite) or "She has some young elephants".


AlexinNotTurkey

Aaaah. This will be much easier to help now!

First, there is a specific word for "some" in Turkish in that sense. It is "birkaç" and this is not used.

Indefinite possessive structures are always made using genitive and var. Definite ones are formed with the locative construction like this! :)


joy_anne

very helpful explanation! thanks!! :)


Complex77

Sorry, upon reading again I found out that you answered my question already.


jytou

So to make sure I got it right, "he has elephants" would be "onda birkaç filler var"?


Marie_goforit

I do understand it like this:

He has THE elephants.: Filler onda. (definite: locative construction)

He has (....) elephants.: Onun filleri. (indefinite: genitive plus var)


mizinamo

Thank you - I will try to remember that!


stephgrich

I don't speak grammar. Can you explain this using real world examples?


cosmopolita61

So "onda" is locative? I thought it was possessive?


mizinamo

No, possessive would be "onun".

Or "onunki" for a possessive pronoun (think "hers" as opposed to "her").


Marie_goforit

It is the locative case, but possessive meaning.


Angel603845

"he's the young elephants"?... What sort of English is that?! ;-)


mizinamo

It's Duolingo automatically contracting he has to he's even where it's not used by most English speakers.


cosmopolita61

DL suggested "The young elephants are on it" and did not accept my answer with a typo in "his": "The young elephants are his". Would this be wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep. That would be "Genç filler onun(ki)." :)


cosmopolita61

How can the young elephants be on HER???


AlexinNotTurkey

If they are quite small elephants and she were carrying them, someone could ask "Does she have the young elephants on/with her?" "Yes, the young elephants are on her." :)

It is a bit whimsical, but fine :)


jytou

Hey, maybe "her" is a huge (Pratchett-like) turtle? :D


FloG398796

Thank you for your funny and useful comments :-)


MrHilmiNevzat

"The young elephants are with her." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started