"Aliulo venis posttagmeze."

Translation:Someone else came in the afternoon.

3 years ago

8 Comments


VincentOostelbos

So does this mean it's a recurring event, since it's not "posttagmezon" but "posttagmeze"?

3 years ago

Andi_M

"posttagmeze" is right here, but, not beeing a grammar expert, I don't know why. Write a report!

3 years ago

ZachTorino

There was a bunch of esperantistoj on other questions saying the same thing as you. And according to their official publications they referenced, correct. I don't know if they are right, or wrong, and it's changed. But originally (according to them) - e is like - ly. So like 'daily' posttagemeze should mean every afternoon. Apparently there was even an example just like this where the distinction was made and that Esperanto speakers had perpetuated it incorrectly.

2 years ago

hellomidnight

I was too literal and translated posttagmeze as "after midday", ha ha, oops.

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

What's the difference in English between "came in the afternoon" and "arrived in the afternoon"?

How does al + veni? "To to come"?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.