1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Aliulo venis posttagmeze."

"Aliulo venis posttagmeze."

Translation:Someone else came in the afternoon.

June 7, 2015

8 Comments


VincentOostelbos

So does this mean it's a recurring event, since it's not "posttagmezon" but "posttagmeze"?


Andi_M

"posttagmeze" is right here, but, not beeing a grammar expert, I don't know why. Write a report!


ZachTorino

There was a bunch of esperantistoj on other questions saying the same thing as you. And according to their official publications they referenced, correct. I don't know if they are right, or wrong, and it's changed. But originally (according to them) - e is like - ly. So like 'daily' posttagemeze should mean every afternoon. Apparently there was even an example just like this where the distinction was made and that Esperanto speakers had perpetuated it incorrectly.


hellomidnight

I was too literal and translated posttagmeze as "after midday", ha ha, oops.


ChuckBaggett

What's the difference in English between "came in the afternoon" and "arrived in the afternoon"?

How does al + veni? "To to come"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.