"A beautiful woman in Ankara"

Translation:Ankara'da güzel bir kadın

3 years ago

18 Comments


BobRadu

So I asked a native Turk and she was undecided, but why is "guzel bir kadin Ankara'da" wrong here?

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

I will take a guess, and I hope someone confirms or corrects it.

Güzel bir kadın Ankara'da → A beautiful woman is in Ankara (I guess)

Because it probably works just like:

Büyük baykuş → Big owl. But: Baykuş büyük → The owl is big.

3 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

i remember a sentence saying (alex turkiye'da)not (turkiye'da alex)......excuse the umlaut

just report it

or hope someone explains

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Is "Ankara'daki güzel bir kadın" wrong for "A beautiful woman in Ankara"?

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i would like to know too is the -ki accepted?

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

could we please get a response from the devs or something

2 years ago

Yoldas9

This sentence is wrong. You should have omitted "bir" because when you add "-daki" you specify a particular woman. So it actually translates into "The beautiful woman who is in Ankara = Ankara'daki güzel kadın" But this is too advanced grammar so don't worry :)

8 months ago

KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

Why is it wrong to omit the 'bir' here?

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

Why Ankara'da bir güzel kadın not accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bir" comes between the adjective and the noun :)

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is the -ki accepted?

2 years ago

tuomasjukkat
tuomasjukkat

What -ki?

1 year ago

JaberSham

"Ankara'da güzel bir kadın var" neden yanlış ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"There is a beautiful woman in Ankara" yazmışsınız.

"Var" anlamı Duo'nun İngilizce cümlesinde yok.

2 years ago

som407517

why is "guzel bir kadin" ??? not "bir guzel kadin" ??

10 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Bir always comes after adjective and before object.

1 month ago

hedayatyazdani

is it possible :"Ankarada bir guzel kadin" ?

11 months ago

oedipusface

Proper nouns need an apostrophe before the locative suffix

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.