1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A beautiful woman in Ankara"

"A beautiful woman in Ankara"

Translation:Ankara'da güzel bir kadın

June 7, 2015

20 Comments


BobRadu

So I asked a native Turk and she was undecided, but why is "guzel bir kadin Ankara'da" wrong here?


VynM

I will take a guess, and I hope someone confirms or corrects it.

Güzel bir kadın Ankara'da → A beautiful woman is in Ankara (I guess)

Because it probably works just like:

Büyük baykuş → Big owl. But: Baykuş büyük → The owl is big.


Nana959697

i remember a sentence saying (alex turkiye'da)not (turkiye'da alex)......excuse the umlaut

just report it

or hope someone explains


KumpelAnjo

Why is it wrong to omit the 'bir' here?


mizinamo

Is "Ankara'daki güzel bir kadın" wrong for "A beautiful woman in Ankara"?


Yoldas9

This sentence is wrong. You should have omitted "bir" because when you add "-daki" you specify a particular woman. So it actually translates into "The beautiful woman who is in Ankara = Ankara'daki güzel kadın" But this is too advanced grammar so don't worry :)


daadaadaaren

i would like to know too is the -ki accepted?


hamed713

Why Ankara'da bir güzel kadın not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" comes between the adjective and the noun :)


beastmode7000

Why is "bir" necessary here? Why can't it be "Ankara'da güzel kadın" What is the rule?


JaberSham

"Ankara'da güzel bir kadın var" neden yanlış ?


mizinamo

"There is a beautiful woman in Ankara" yazmışsınız.

"Var" anlamı Duo'nun İngilizce cümlesinde yok.


daadaadaaren

is the -ki accepted?


som407517

why is "guzel bir kadin" ??? not "bir guzel kadin" ??


Sikeryali

Bir always comes after adjective and before object.


moath536337

Why it is not " bir guzal kadin" ?? Any one can help teşakurlar


London.CHANEL

Well, it's not breaking news to see a beautiful woman in Ankara! Most, if not all, are guzel kadinlar. Anyway, I should start writing down my Turkish grammar.


Yasmiona

Why Ankara'da güzel bir kadın var.. Is not right????


Andi886142

Why is Ankara'da at the beginning? In another sentence Ankara'da was at the end. I'm really lost on the placement of locative words. Can someone please explain?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.