1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A beautiful woman in Ankara"

"A beautiful woman in Ankara"

Translation:Ankara'da güzel bir kadın

June 7, 2015

28 Comments


BobRadu

So I asked a native Turk and she was undecided, but why is "guzel bir kadin Ankara'da" wrong here?


VynM

I will take a guess, and I hope someone confirms or corrects it.

Güzel bir kadın Ankara'da → A beautiful woman is in Ankara (I guess)

Because it probably works just like:

Büyük baykuş → Big owl. But: Baykuş büyük → The owl is big.


Nana959697

i remember a sentence saying (alex turkiye'da)not (turkiye'da alex)......excuse the umlaut

just report it

or hope someone explains


Duha28

Alex Turkiye'da : Alex is in Turkey. Turkiye'da Alex : In Turkey there is an Alex I hope I'm right.


mizinamo

Is "Ankara'daki güzel bir kadın" wrong for "A beautiful woman in Ankara"?


Yoldas9

This sentence is wrong. You should have omitted "bir" because when you add "-daki" you specify a particular woman. So it actually translates into "The beautiful woman who is in Ankara = Ankara'daki güzel kadın" But this is too advanced grammar so don't worry :)


daadaadaaren

i would like to know too is the -ki accepted?


daadaadaaren

could we please get a response from the devs or something


KumpelAnjo

Why is it wrong to omit the 'bir' here?


hamed713

Why Ankara'da bir güzel kadın not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" comes between the adjective and the noun :)


beastmode7000

Why is "bir" necessary here? Why can't it be "Ankara'da güzel kadın" What is the rule?


Andi2030

Why is Ankara'da at the beginning? In another sentence Ankara'da was at the end. I'm really lost on the placement of locative words. Can someone please explain?


JaberSham

"Ankara'da güzel bir kadın var" neden yanlış ?


mizinamo

"There is a beautiful woman in Ankara" yazmışsınız.

"Var" anlamı Duo'nun İngilizce cümlesinde yok.


daadaadaaren

is the -ki accepted?


som407517

why is "guzel bir kadin" ??? not "bir guzel kadin" ??


Sikeryali

Bir always comes after adjective and before object.


London.CHANEL

Well, it's not breaking news to see a beautiful woman in Ankara! Most, if not all, are guzel kadinlar. Anyway, I should start writing down my Turkish grammar.


TheRarePork

If I were to write "Ankara'da güzel bir kadındır," would that mean that there is only one beautiful woman in Ankara? Also, if it was "Ankara'dadır güzel bir kadın," would it mean that only in Ankara is there a beautiful woman?


KamyHelm

Makes no sense


moath536337

Why it is not " bir guzal kadin" ?? Any one can help teşakurlar


Yasmiona

Why Ankara'da güzel bir kadın var.. Is not right????


Clarkie-Toni

Why can it not be "Ankara'da bir kadın güzel" ?


mizinamo

Why can it not be "Ankara'da bir kadın güzel" ?

= "In Ankara, one woman is beautiful."


caydencline123

Quizzing myself, here (without a translator, I don't trust Google Translate w/ Turkish): would "Ankara'danın güzel bır kadını var." mean "there is a beautiful woman in Ankara."? Or do those suffıxes not mıx? I'm trying to connect some of the concepts I've learned thus far. how would I change this to plural?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.