"What you do is important."

Translation:Kion vi faras estas grava.

June 7, 2015

10 Comments


Eldecee

Ĝustaj frazoj estas "Tio, kion vi faras, estas grava", "Gravas tio, kion vi faras", ... Oni rajtas ellasi korelativon, nur tiam, kiam ĝi havas la saman kazon en la subfrazo, ĉu ne? tio, kio bonas, laŭdindas --> kio bonas, laŭdindas. Sed ne "Gravas tio, kion vi faras" NE--> "Gravas, kion vi faras". Vidu http://vortaro.net/#tio Tie estas jenaj ekzemploj: tio, kion vi diras, estas tre grava; ŝi rakontis tion, kio okazis al ŝiZ; kion vi promesis, tion plenumuZ;

June 7, 2015

noureddin95

Vi pravas, sed lasu min klarigi ion eble neklaran. :)

Viaj vortoj eble signifas, ke oni rajtas diri: *Mi finfine provis, kiujn vi tiom laŭdis.* anstataŭ Mi finfine provis tiujn, kiujn vi tiom laŭdis., sed PMEG diras la malan.

Por plie klarigi, en la sama paĝo:

Ellaso de TI-vorto normale ne eblas, kiam la TI-vorto kaj la rilata KI-vorto havas malsamajn rolmontrilojn, aŭ kiam unu el ili havas kaj la alia ne havas rolmontrilon.

Ne diru: *Mi konas, kiu venis.* Diru: Mi konas tiun, kiu venis. Ne diru: *Ĝi estas besto, kian vi timas.* Sed: Ĝi estas tia besto, kian vi timas.

Ne eblas: *Ili loĝas, de kie mi venas.* Oni devas diri: Ili loĝas tie, de kie mi venas. Ankaŭ ne eblas: *Li devenas, kien mi iros.* Necesas: Li devenas de tie, kien mi iros. Ankaŭ ne eblas forlasi tie, sed konservi rolvorteton, kiu starus antaŭ tie. Ne diru: *Li venas de kie mi loĝas.* Diru: Li venas de tie, kie mi loĝas.

Aldono: El la sama paĝo,

  • Ne eblas, normale, ellasi solan "tiun" aŭ "tiujn".
  • Eblas ellasi "tion" se estas kun "kion":
    Li tuj faris tion, kion mi volis. → Li tuj faris, kion mi volis.
July 5, 2015

SariniLynn

The alternate translation given here is "Estas grave, kion vi faras" -- why does this translation use "grave" instead of "grava"? Is it not still an adjective modifying the thing you do?

July 5, 2015

noureddin95

In this case, there is no subject, so "grave" modifies the verb.

To describe the weather, for example, one says "Estas varme." using an adverb.

In English, the expressions like "It's necessary, ..." are translated, generally, using an adverb: "Estas necese, ...", because the verb here is impersonal.

This page answers well the question: "When should I use -a (adjective form) or -e (adverb form)?".


Another question to who knows (maybe it's the same as yours, but in other words):
Is "Estas grave, kion vi faras" grammatically correct?
Is it "Estas grava tio, kion vi faras", with a forlasita tio ?
If so, How is tio removed, while it and the related kion have different cases?


EDIT: grave here describes the sentence "kion vi faras".
Adjectives are used only when describing nouns (and only nouns).
Anything else like a verb, or even another adjective or a whole sentence is described using an adverb.

July 6, 2015

SquirlRat

Can't "Kion vi faras estas grava" also be translated as "You do what is important"? Doesn't this convey a different meaning to "What you do is important"? If so, is there a way to translate each of these two English sentences into Esperanto in a way that is less ambiguous? (My Esperanto isn't good enough to translate the above comments that are written entirely in Esperanto).

November 30, 2015

SariniLynn

I would say "You do what is important" would be better expressed as "Vi faras tion, kio estas grava." (You do that which is important.) You could perhaps clarify the meaning as "What you do is important" by rephrasing to "Tio, kion vi faras, estas grava." (That which you do is important.) But in practice, the tio(n) is commonly left off, and I would read this sentence that way anyway.

November 30, 2015

Hakanto_

Why not GRAVAN here, to match case with KION?

October 29, 2015

noureddin95

Because the adjective comes after "estas".
Everything after "estas" is nominativo; i.e, without the n-finaĵo (n-ending).

October 31, 2015

SolisStellaeLuna

I thought kio was reserved for questions. So I'm guessing 'tion vi faras estas grava' is not a correct translation?

August 10, 2017

arono3

Kion seems like a transliteration into english, but wouldnt "Tion vi faras estas grava" work

March 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.